Thomas Burnett Swann Bibliography Creator

Quasi-Celtic-Norse-medieval fantasy is easy to find: walk into a bookstore, stick your hand toward a shelf, and you’ve got pretty good odds of hitting a work of generic Eurofantasy. The purpose of this list is to collect in one place the other stuff, the books that take place in other parts of the world, or invent worlds that look like something other than pre-Renaissance northwestern Europe.

Not all of the books on this list are necessarily good; not all of them are accurate, either. (Two different concepts.) My aim here is to provide a comprehensive resource, a foundation for more critical work. If you want to know whether a given title is worth reading, I recommend searching for reviews online.

Please also note that this list is primarily composed of works originally composed in English. If you happen to know that something in here was translated from another language, please let me know, and I’ll annotate the entry with that information.

This list is a work in progress, and I welcome suggestions for additional books (or corrections for the ones listed here). More detail on what I’m looking for — and the semi-logic behind my groupings — may be found at the bottom of this page.

 

AEGEAN/GREECE

  • Patrick H. Adkins, Lord of the Crooked Paths
  • Patrick H. Adkins, Master of the Fearful Depths
  • Patrick H. Adkins, Sons of the Titans
  • Lloyd Alexander, The Arkadians
  • Marion Zimmer Bradley, The Fall of Atlantis
  • Kara Dalkey, Euryale
  • Avram Davidson, The Phoenix and the Mirror, Vergil Magus 1
  • Avram Davidson, Virgil in Averno, Vergil Magus 2
  • Esther Friesner, Nobody’s Princess, Princesses of Myth 1/1
  • Esther Friesner, Nobody’s Prize, Princesses of Myth 1/2
  • Richard Garfinkle, Celestial Matters
  • David Gemmell, Lion of Macedon, Lion of Macedon 1
  • David Gemmell, Dark Prince, Lion of Macedon 2
  • Jo Graham, Black Ships
  • Kerry Greenwood, Cassandra, Delphic Women 1
  • Kerry Greenwood, Electra, Delphic Women 2
  • Kerry Greenwood, Medea, Delphic Women 3
  • Naomi Kritzer, Freedom’s Gate, Dead Rivers 1
  • Naomi Kritzer, Freedom’s Apprentice, Dead Rivers 2
  • Naomi Kritzer, Freedom’s Sisters, Dead Rivers 3
  • Stephen R. Lawhead, Taliesin
  • Ursula K. Le Guin, Lavinia
  • Juliet Marillier, Cybele’s Secret
  • Richard Purtill, The Golden Gryphon Feather, The Kaphtu Trilogy 1
  • Richard Purtill, The Stolen Goddess, The Kaphtu Trilogy 2
  • Richard Purtill, The Mirror of Helen, The Kaphtu Trilogy 3
  • Thomas Burnett Swann, Day of the Minotaur, Minotaur Trilogy 1
  • Thomas Burnett Swann, The Forest of Forever, Minotaur Trilogy 2
  • Thomas Burnett Swann, Cry Silver Bells, Minotaur Trilogy 3
  • Megan Whalen Turner, The Thief, Attolia 1
  • Megan Whalen Turner, The Queen of Attolia, Attolia 2
  • Megan Whalen Turner, The King of Attolia, Attolia 3
  • Megan Whalen Turner, A Conspiracy of Kings, Attolia 4
  • Gene Wolfe, Soldier of the Mist (collected as Latro in the Mist)
  • Gene Wolfe, Soldier of Arete (collected as Latro in the Mist)

AFRICA

  • Steven Barnes, Lion’s Blood
  • Steven Barnes, Zulu Heart
  • Marie Brennan, The Tropic of Serpents, Memoirs of Lady Trent 2
  • Octavia Butler, Wild Seed
  • Milton Davis, Meji
  • Bernardine Evaristo, Blonde Roots
  • Nancy Farmer, The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
  • H. Rider Haggard, King Solomon’s Mines
  • H. Rider Haggard, She
  • Robert E. Howard, The Moon of Skulls, Solomon Kane 1
  • Robert E. Howard, The Hand of Kane, Solomon Kane 2
  • Robert E. Howard, Skulls in the Stars, Solomon Kane 3
  • Robert E. Howard, The Hills of the Dead, Solomon Kane 4
  • Robert E. Howard, Solomon Kane, Solomon Kane
  • Robert E. Howard, The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane, Solomon Kane
  • Sarah Hoyt, Heart of Light, Magical British Empire 1
  • Sarah Hoyt, Soul of Fire, Magical British Empire 2
  • Lee Killough, The Leopard’s Daughter
  • Naomi Novik, Empire of Ivory, Temeraire 4
  • Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu, Zahrah the Windseeker
  • Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu, The Shadow Speaker
  • Charles Saunders, Imaro, Imaro 1
  • Charles Saunders, The Quest for Cush, Imaro 2
  • Charles Saunders, The Trail of Bohu, Imaro 3
  • Elizabeth E. Wein, A Coalition of Lions, Arthurian sequence 2
  • Elizabeth E. Wein, The Sunbird, Arthurian sequence 3
  • Elizabeth E. Wein, The Lion Hunter, Mark of Solomon 1
  • Elizabeth E. Wein, The Empty Kingdom, Mark of Solomon 2

ASIA (GENERIC)

  • Sasha Miller, Ladylord
  • Sean Russell, The Initiate Brother, Asian Duology 1
  • Sean Russell, Gatherer of Clouds, Asian Duology 2

AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND

  • Alan Garner, Strandloper
  • Karen Healey, Guardian of the Dead
  • Ambelin Kwaymullina, The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf, The Tribe 1
  • Ambelin Kwaymullina, The Disappearance of Ember Crow, The Tribe 2
  • Ambelin Kwaymullina, The Foretelling of Georgie Spider, The Tribe 3
  • Justine Larbalestier, Magic or Madness, Magic or Madness 1
  • Justine Larbalestier, Magic Lessons, Magic or Madness 2
  • Justine Larbalestier, Magic’s Child, Magic or Madness 3
  • Michaela Roessner, Walkabout Woman
  • Sean Williams, The Stone Mage and the Sea, The Change 1
  • Sean Williams, The Sky Warden and the Sun, The Change 2
  • Sean Williams, The Storm Weaver and the Sand, The Change 3
  • Sean Williams, The Crooked Letter, The Cataclysm 1
  • Sean Williams, The Blood Debt, The Cataclysm 2
  • Sean Williams, The Hanging Mountains, The Cataclysm 3
  • Sean Williams, The Devoured Earth, The Cataclysm 4
  • Sean Williams, The Changeling, Broken Land 1
  • Sean Williams, The Dust Devils, Broken Land 2
  • Sean Williams, The Scarecrow, Broken Land 3
  • Patricia Wrightson, The Ice Is Coming, The Ice Is Coming 1
  • Patricia Wrightson, The Dark Bright Water, The Ice Is Coming 2
  • Patricia Wrightson, Journey Behind the Wind, The Ice Is Coming 3
  • Patricia Wrightson, The Nargun and the Stars

BYZANTIUM

  • Guy Gavriel Kay, Sailing to Sarantium, Sarantine Mosaic 1
  • Guy Gavriel Kay, Lord of Emperors, Sarantine Mosaic 2
  • Stephen Lawhead, Byzantium
  • Judith Tarr, The Eagle’s Daughter
  • Harry Turtledove, Agent of Byzantium
  • Harry Turtledove, The Stolen Throne, The Time of Troubles 1
  • Harry Turtledove, Hammer and Anvil, The Time of Troubles 2
  • Harry Turtledove, The Thousand Cities, The Time of Troubles 3
  • Harry Turtledove, Videssos Besieged, The Time of Troubles 4
  • Harry Turtledove, Krispos Rising, The Tale of Krispos 1
  • Harry Turtledove, Krispos of Videssos, The Tale of Krispos 2
  • Harry Turtledove, Krispos the Emperor, The Tale of Krispos 3
  • Harry Turtledove, The Misplaced Legion, Videssos Cycle 1
  • Harry Turtledove, An Emperor for the Legion, Videssos Cycle 2
  • Harry Turtledove, The Legion of Videssos, Videssos Cycle 3
  • Harry Turtledove, Swords of the Legion, Videssos Cycle 4

CARIBBEAN

  • Tobias Buckell, Crystal Rain
  • Avram Davidson, Limekiller!
  • Nalo Hopkinson, The Salt Roads
  • Nalo Hopkinson, Skin Folk
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Of Noble Family, Glamourist Histories 5
  • Tim Powers, On Stranger Tides
  • Thomas Burnett Swann, The Goat Without Horns

CENTRAL ASIA

  • Elizabeth Bear, Range of Ghosts, Eternal Sky 1
  • Elizabeth Bear, Shattered Pillars, Eternal Sky 2
  • Gillian Bradshaw, The Horses of Heaven
  • Shannon Hale, Book of a Thousand Days
  • Naomi Kritzer, Freedom’s Gate, Dead Rivers 1
  • Naomi Kritzer, Freedom’s Apprentice, Dead Rivers 2
  • Naomi Kritzer, Freedom’s Sisters, Dead Rivers 3
  • Naomi Novik, Black Powder War, Temeraire 3
  • Neal Stephenson, Greg Bear, Mark Teppo, E.D. deBirmingham, Erik Bear, Joseph Brassey, Cooper Moo, The Mongoliad

CHINA

  • Alma Alexander, The Secrets of Jin-shei, Jin-Shei 1
  • Alma Alexander, The Embers of Heaven, Jin-Shei 2
  • Lloyd Alexander, The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen
  • Beth Bernobich, Fox and Phoenix
  • Ernest Bramah, The Wallet of Kai Lung
  • Ernest Bramah, Kai Lung’s Golden Hours
  • Ernest Bramah, Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
  • M. Lucie Chin, The Fairy of Ku-She
  • Eleanor Cooney, Deception
  • Eleanor Cooney and Daniel Altieri, The Court of the Lion
  • Leah Cutter, Paper Mage
  • J. Damask, Wolf at the Door
  • J. Damask, Obsidian Moon, Obsidian Eye
  • Charles G. Finney, The Magician Out of Manchuria
  • Daniel Fox, Dragon in Chains
  • Allison Goodman, Eon: Dragoneye Reborn
  • Sarah Hoyt, Heart and Soul, Magical British Empire 3
  • Barry Hughart, Bridge of Birds
  • Barry Hughart, The Story of the Stone
  • Barry Hughart, Eight Skilled Gentlemen
  • Guy Gavriel Kay, Under Heaven
  • Jeanne Larsen, Silk Road
  • Jeanne Larsen, Bronze Mirror
  • Jeanne Larsen, Manchu Palaces
  • Grace Lin, Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
  • Jane Lindskold, Thirteen Orphans, Breaking the Wall 1
  • Jane Lindskold, Nine Gates, Breaking the Wall 2
  • Jane Lindskold, Five Odd Honors, Breaking the Wall 3
  • Malinda Lo, Huntress
  • Maureen F. McHugh, China Mountain Zhang
  • Donna Jo Napoli, Bound
  • Andre Norton and Susan Shwartz, Imperial Lady
  • Naomi Novik, Throne of Jade, Temeraire 2
  • Fuyumi Ono, The Twelve Kingdoms
  • Ricardo Pinto, The Chosen, Stone Dance of the Chameleon 1
  • Ricardo Pinto, The Standing Dead, Stone Dance of the Chameleon 2
  • Cindy Pon, Silver Phoenix
  • Cindy Pon, Fury of the Phoenix
  • E. Hoffman Price, The Devil Wives of Li-Fong
  • E. Hoffman Price, The Jade Enchantress
  • Jenn Reese, Jade Tiger
  • Mary Rosenblum, Horizons [Taiwan]
  • Sean Russell, Gatherer of Clouds, Initiate Brother 1
  • Sean Russell, The Initiate Brother, Initiate Brother 2
  • Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Ou Lu Khen and the Beautiful Madwoman
  • Sharon Shinn, Gateway
  • Carol Wilkinson, Dragon Keeper
  • Liz Williams, Snake Agent, Detective Inspector Chen 1
  • Liz Williams, The Demon and the City, Detective Inspector Chen 2
  • Liz Williams, Precious Dragon, Detective Inspector Chen 3
  • Liz Williams, The Shadow Pavilion, Detective Inspector Chen 4
  • David Wingrove, The Middle Kingdom, Chung Kuo 1
  • David Wingrove, The Broken Wheel, Chung Kuo 2
  • David Wingrove, The White Mountan, Chung Kuo 3
  • David Wingrove, The Stone Within, Chung Kuo 4
  • David Wingrove, Beneath the Tree of Heaven, Chung Kuo 5
  • David Wingrove, White Moon, Red Dragon, Chung Kuo 6
  • David Wingrove, Days of Bitter Strength, Chung Kuo 7
  • David Wingrove, The Marriage of the Living Dark, Chung Kuo 8
  • Lawrence Yep, The Dragon of the Lost Sea, Dragon of the Lost Sea 1
  • Lawrence Yep, Dragon Steel, Dragon of the Lost Sea 2
  • Lawrence Yep, Dragon Cauldron, Dragon of the Lost Sea 3
  • Lawrence Yep, Dragon War, Dragon of the Lost Sea 4

COLONIAL/FRONTIER AMERICA

  • Lois McMaster Bujold, Beguilement, Sharing Knife 1
  • Lois McMaster Bujold, Legacy, Sharing Knife 2
  • Lois McMaster Bujold, Passage, Sharing Knife 3
  • Lois McMaster Bujold, Horizon, Sharing Knife 4
  • D.J. Butler, Witchy Eye, Witchy 1
  • D.J. Butler, Witchy Winter, Witchy 2
  • Orson Scott Card, Seventh Son, Tales of Alvin Maker 1
  • Orson Scott Card, Red Prophet, Tales of Alvin Maker 2
  • Orson Scott Card, Prentice Alvin, Tales of Alvin Maker 3
  • Orson Scott Card, Alvin Journeyman, Tales of Alvin Maker 4
  • Orson Scott Card, Heartfire, Tales of Alvin Maker 5
  • Orson Scott Card, The Crystal City, Tales of Alvin Maker 6
  • Thomas K. Carpenter, Revolutionary Magic, Dashkova Memoirs 1
  • Thomas K. Carpenter, A Cauldron of Secrets, Dashkova Memoirs 2
  • Thomas K. Carpenter, Birds of Prophecy, Dashkova Memoirs 3
  • Beth Cato, Breath of Earth, Breath of Earth 1
  • Beth Cato, Call of Fire, Breath of Earth 2
  • C.C. Finlay, The Patriot Witch, Traitor to the Crown 1
  • C.C. Finlay, A Spell for the Revolution, Traitor to the Crown 2
  • C.C. Finlay, The Demon Redcoat, Traitor to the Crown 3
  • Laura Anne Gilman, Silver on the Road, Devil’s West 1
  • Laura Anne Gilman, The Cold Eye, Devil’s West 2
  • Bowie Ibarra, Alamo Rising
  • D.B. Jackson, Thieftaker, Thieftaker Chronicles 1
  • D.B. Jackson, Thieves’ Quarry, Thieftaker Chronicles 2
  • D.B. Jackson, A Plunder of Souls, Thieftaker Chronicles 3
  • D.B. Jackson, The Dead Man’s Reach, Thieftaker Chronicles 4
  • Greg Keyes, Newton’s Cannon, Age of Unreason 1
  • Greg Keyes, A Calculus of Angels, Age of Unreason 2
  • Greg Keyes, Empire of Unreason, Age of Unreason 3
  • Greg Keyes, The Shadows of God, Age of Unreason 4
  • Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Night Calls, Alfreda Sorensson 1
  • Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Kindred Rites, Alfreda Sorensson 2
  • Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Spiral Path, Alfreda Sorensson 3
  • George R. R. Martin, Fevre Dream
  • Mike Resnick, Revolution Dragon America
  • Arianne “Tex” Thompson, One Night in Sixes, Children of the Drought 1
  • Arianne “Tex” Thompson, Medicine for the Dead, Children of the Drought 2
  • Arianne “Tex” Thompson, Dreams of the Eaten, Children of the Drought 3
  • Patricia C. Wrede, The Thirteenth Child

EASTERN EUROPE

  • Marie Brennan, A Natural History of Dragons, Memoirs of Lady Trent 1
  • Steven Brust, Brokedown Palace
  • Steven Brust, The Sun, The Moon, and the Stars
  • Leah Cutter, The Caves of Buda
  • Avram Davidson, The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy, Doctor Eszterhazy 1
  • Avram Davidson, The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy, Doctor Eszterhazy 2
  • Leo Frankowski, The Cross-Time Engineer, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 1
  • Leo Frankowski, The High-Tech Knight, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 2
  • Leo Frankowski, The Radiant Warrior, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 3
  • Leo Frankowski, The Flying Warlord, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 4
  • Leo Frankowski, The Lord Conrad’s Lady, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 5
  • Leo Frankowski, Conrad’s Quest for Rubber, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 6
  • Leo Frankowski, Conrad’s Time Machine, Adventures of Conrad Stargard 7
  • Merri Haskell, The Princess Curse
  • Judith Marillier, Wildwood Dancing
  • Paul Park, A Princess of Roumania, Roumania 1
  • Paul Park, The Tourmaline, Roumania 2
  • Paul Park, The White Tyger, Roumania 3
  • Paul Park, The Hidden World, Roumania 4

EGYPT

  • Catherine Fisher, The Oracle Betrayed, Oracle Prophecies 1
  • Catherine Fisher, The Sphere of Secrets, Oracle Prophecies 2
  • Catherine Fisher, The Scarab, Oracle Prophecies 3
  • Esther Friesner, Sphinx’s Princess, Princesses of Myth 2/1
  • Esther Friesner, Sphinx’s Queen, Princesses of Myth 2/2
  • Lisa Goldstein, Dark Cities Underground
  • Jo Graham, The Hand of Isis
  • P.B. Kerr, The Akhenaten Adventure, Children of the Lamp 1
  • P.B. Kerr, Blue Djinn of Babylon, Children of the Lamp 2
  • Mercedes Lackey, Joust, Dragon Jousters 1
  • Mercedes Lackey, Alta, Dragon Jousters 2
  • Mercedes Lackey, Sanctuary, Dragon Jousters 3
  • Mercedes Lackey, Aerie, Dragon Jousters 4
  • Jane Lindskold, The Buried Pyramid
  • George Mann, The Osiris Ritual, Newbury & Hobbes Investigations 2
  • Tim Powers, The Anubis Gates
  • Judith Tarr, Pillar of Fire
  • Judith Tarr, Lord of the Two Lands
  • Judith Tarr, Throne of Isis
  • Judith Tarr, King and Goddess
  • Roger Zelazny, Creatures of Light and Darkness

ENGLAND (TUDOR)

  • Peter Ackroyd, Hawksmoor
  • Peter Ackroyd, The House of Doctor Dee
  • Elizabeth Bear, Ink and Steel, The Stratford Man 1
  • Elizabeth Bear, Hell and Earth, The Stratford Man 2
  • Marie Brennan, Midnight Never Come, Onyx Court 1
  • Mark Chadbourn, The Silver Skull, Swords of Albion 1
  • Jane Louise Curry, The Black Canary
  • Lisa Goldstein, The Alchemist’s Door
  • Lisa Goldstein, Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon
  • Sarah A. Hoyt, Ill Met by Moonlight
  • Sarah A. Hoyt, All Night Awake
  • Sarah A. Hoyt, Any Man so Daring
  • Mercedes Lackey and Roberta Gellis, This Scepter’d Isle, Doubled Edge 1
  • Mercedes Lackey and Roberta Gellis, Ill Met by Moonlight, Doubled Edge 2
  • Mercedes Lackey and Roberta Gellis, By Slanderous Tongues, Doubled Edge 3
  • Mercedes Lackey and Roberta Gellis, And Less Than Kind, Doubled Edge 4
  • Michael Moorcock, Gloriana
  • Elizabeth Marie Pope, The Perilous Gard
  • Melissa Scott & Lisa Barnett, The Armor of Light
  • Patricia C. Wrede, Snow White, Rose Red

ENGLAND (POST-TUDOR)

  • Joan Aiken, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
  • Joan Aiken, Black Hearts in Battersea
  • Joan Aiken, Nightbirds on Nantucket
  • Joan Aiken, The Stolen Lake
  • Joan Aiken, The Cuckoo Tree
  • Joan Aiken, Dido and Pa
  • Joan Aiken, Is Underground
  • Joan Aiken, Cold Shoulder Road
  • Joan Aiken, Dangerous Games (aka Limbo Lodge)
  • Joan Aiken, Midwinter Nightingale
  • Poul Anderson, A Midsummer Tempest
  • Galen Beckett, The Magicians and Mrs. Quent
  • Marie Brennan, In Ashes Lie, Onyx Court 2
  • Marie Brennan, A Star Shall Fall, Onyx Court 3
  • Stephen Brust & Emma Bull, Freedom and Necessity
  • Stephanie Burgis, A Most Improper Magick
  • Susanna Clarke, Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
  • Teresa Edgerton, Goblin Moon
  • Teresa Edgerton, The Gnome’s Engine
  • Teresa Edgerton, The Queen’s Necklace
  • Mary Gentle, Rats and Gargoyles, Rat Lords (aka White Crow) 1
  • Mary Gentle, The Architecture of Desire, Rat Lords (aka White Crow) 2
  • Mary Gentle, 1610: A Sundial in a Grave
  • Greg Keyes, Newton’s Cannon, Age of Unreason 1
  • Greg Keyes, A Calculus of Angels, Age of Unreason 2
  • Greg Keyes, Empire of Unreason, Age of Unreason 3
  • Greg Keyes, The Shadows of God, Age of Unreason 4
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Shades of Milk and Honey, Glamourist Histories 1
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Glamour in Glass, Glamourist Histories 2
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Without a Summer, Glamourist Histories 3
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Valour and Vanity, Glamourist Histories 4
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Of Noble Family, Glamourist Histories 5
  • Ellen Kushner, Swordspoint
  • Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman, The Fall of the Kings
  • Ellen Kushner, The Privilege of the Sword
  • Hope Mirrlees, Lud-in-the-Mist
  • Naomi Novik, His Majesty’s Dragon, Temeraire 1
  • Naomi Novik, Victory of Eagles, Temeraire 5
  • M.J. Putney, Dark Mirror
  • Michael Scott Rohan, Maxie’s Demon
  • Patricia Wrede, Mairelon the Magician
  • Patricia Wrede, The Magician’s Ward
  • Patrica C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer, Sorcery and Cecelia
  • Patrica C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer, The Grand Tour

ENGLAND (VICTORIAN)

  • Marie Brennan, With Fate Conspire, Onyx Court 4
  • Marie Brennan, A Natural History of Dragons, Memoirs of Lady Trent 1
  • Marie Brennan, The Tropic of Serpents, Memoirs of Lady Trent 2
  • Marie Brennan, Voyage of the Basilisk, Memoirs of Lady Trent 3
  • Marie Brennan, In the Labyrinth of Drakes, Memoirs of Lady Trent 4
  • Marie Brennan, Within the Sanctuary of Wings, Memoirs of Lady Trent 5
  • Gail Carriger, Soulless, Parasol Protectorate 1
  • Gail Carriger, Changeless, Parasol Protectorate 2
  • Gail Carriger, Blameless, Parasol Protectorate 3
  • Gail Carriger, Heartless, Parasol Protectorate 4
  • Gail Carriger, Timeless, Parasol Protectorate 5
  • Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Angel, Infernal Devices 1
  • Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Prince, Infernal Devices 2
  • Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Princess, Infernal Devices 3
  • Esther Friesner, Druid’s Blood
  • Randall Garrett, Too Many Magicians, Lord Darcy 1
  • Randall Garrett, Murder and Magic, Lord Darcy 2
  • Randall Garrett, The Napoli Express, Lord Darcy 3
  • Randall Garrett, Lord Darcy Investigates, Lord Darcy 4
  • George Mann, The Affinity Bridge, Newbury & Hobbes Investigations 1
  • George Mann, The Osiris Ritual, Newbury & Hobbes Investigations 2
  • George Mann, The Immortality Engine, Newbury & Hobbes Investigations 3
  • Ian R. McLeod, The Light Ages
  • Ian R. McLeod, Mother of Storms
  • Tim Powers, The Stress of Her Regard
  • Philip Pullman, The Golden Compass, His Dark Materials 1
  • Philip Pullman, The Subtle Knife, His Dark Materials 2
  • Philip Pullman, The Amber Spyglass, His Dark Materials 3
  • Sean Russell, World Without End, Moontide & Magic Rise 1
  • Sean Russell, Sea Without a Shore, Moontide & Magic Rise 2
  • Sean Russell, Beneath the Vaulted Hills, Moontide & Magic Rise 3
  • Sean Russell, Compass of the Soul, Moontide & Magic Rise 4
  • Paula Volsky, The Grand Ellipse
  • Jo Walton, Tooth and Claw
  • Roger Zelazny, A Night in the Lonesome October

FRANCE

  • Gillian Bradshaw, The Wolf Hunt
  • James Branch Cabell, The High Place
  • Jacqueline Carey, Kushiel’s Dart
  • Jacqueline Carey, Kushiel’s Chosen
  • Jacqueline Carey, Kushiel’s Avatar
  • L. Warren Douglas, The Sacred Pool, Veil of Years 1
  • L. Warren Douglas, The Veil of Years, Veil of Years 2
  • L. Warren Douglas, The Isle Beyond Time, Veil of Years 3
  • Guy Gavriel Kay, A Song for Arbonne
  • Manuel Mujica Lainez, The Wandering Unicorn
  • Vonda McIntyre, The Moon and the Sun
  • Delia Sherman, The Porcelain Dove
  • Paula Volsky, Illusion
  • Martha Wells, The Element of Fire
  • Martha Wells, The Death of the Necromancer
  • Martha Wells, The Wizard Hunters, The Fall of Ile-Rien 1
  • Martha Wells, The Ships of the Air, The Fall of Ile-Rien 2
  • Martha Wells, The Gate of Gods, The Fall of Ile-Rien 3

HIMALAYA/TIBET/NEPAL

  • Marie Brennan, Within the Sanctuary of Wings, Memoirs of Lady Trent 5
  • Eleanor Cooney and Daniel Altieri, Shangri-la
  • James Hilton, Lost Horizon
  • Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Nothing Sacred, Tibet 1
  • Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Last Refuge, Tibet 2
  • Susan Shwartz, Silk Roads and Shadows

INDIA

  • Lloyd Alexander, The Iron Ring
  • Ashok K. Banker, Prince of Ayodhya, Ramayana Series 1
  • Ashok K. Banker, Siege of Mithila, Ramayana Series 2
  • Ashok K. Banker, Demons of Chitrakut, Ramayana Series 3
  • Ashok K. Banker, Armies of Hanuman, Ramayana Series 4
  • Kara Dalkey, Goa, Blood of the Goddess 1
  • Kara Dalkey, Bhagavati, Blood of the Goddess 2
  • Kara Dalkey, Bijapur, Blood of the Goddess 3
  • Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, The Conch Bearer, Brotherhood of the Conch 1
  • Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, The Mirror of Fire and Dreaming, Brotherhood of the Conch 2
  • Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Shadowland, Brotherhood of the Conch 3
  • Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, The Mistress of Spices
  • Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Queen of Dreams
  • Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, The Palace of Illusion
  • Eric Flint and Griffin Barber, 1636: Mission to the Mughals
  • Sarah Hoyt, Soul of Fire, Magical British Empire 2
  • Ian McDonald, River of Gods
  • Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days
  • Juliet McKenna, Southern Fire, Aldabreshin Compass 1
  • Juliet McKenna, Northern Storm, Aldabreshin Compass 2
  • Juliet McKenna, Western Shore, Aldabreshin Compass 3
  • Antonia Michaelis, Tiger Moon
  • Holly Phillips, The Engine’s Child
  • Dan Simmons, The Song of Kali
  • Suzanne Fisher Staples, Shiva’s Fire
  • S. M. Stirling, The Peshawar Lancers
  • Heather Tomlinson, Toads & Diamonds
  • Roger Zelazny, Lord of Light

ITALY

  • Lloyd Alexander, The Rope Trick
  • Diana Wynne Jones, The Magicians of Caprona
  • Guy Gavriel Kay, Tigana
  • Mary Robinette Kowal, Valour and Vanity, Glamourist Histories 4
  • Naomi Kritzer, Fires of the Faithful
  • Naomi Kritzer, Turning the Storm
  • R.A. MacAvoy, Damiano, Damiano Trilogy 1
  • R.A. MacAvoy, Damiano’s Lute, Damiano Trilogy 2
  • R.A. MacAvoy, Raphael, Damiano Trilogy 3
  • Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson, and Kate Elliott, The Golden Key
  • Michaela Roessner, The Stars Compel
  • Michaela Roessner, The Stars Dispose

JAPAN

  • C.J. Cherryh, The Paladin
  • Kara Dalkey, The Nightingale
  • Kara Dalkey, Genpei
  • Kara Dalkey, Little Sister
  • Kara Dalkey, The Heavenward Path
  • Raymond Feist and Janny Wurts, Daughter of the Empire
  • Raymond Feist and Janny Wurts, Servant of the Empire
  • Raymond Feist and Janny Wurts, Mistress of the Empire
  • Esther Friesner, Spirit’s Princess, Princesses of Myth 3/1
  • Esther Friesner, Spirit’s Chosen, Princesses of Myth 3/2
  • Neil Gaiman, The Dream Hunters
  • Thomas Harlan, Wasteland of Flint
  • Thomas Harlan, House of Reeds
  • Lian Hearn, Across the Nightingale Floor, Tales of the Otori 1
  • Lian Hearn, Grass for His Pillow, Tales of the Otori 2
  • Lian Hearn, Brilliance of the Moon, Tales of the Otori 3
  • Lian Hearn, The Harsh Cry of the Heron, Tales of the Otori 4
  • Lian Hearn, Heaven’s Net Is Wide, Tales of the Otori 5
  • Kij Johnson, The Fox Woman
  • Kij Johnson, Fudoki
  • Richard Lupoff, Sword of the Demon
  • Zoë Marriott, Shadows on the Moon
  • Sasha Miller, Ladylord
  • Noriko Ogiwara, Dragon Sword and Wind Child
  • Richard Parks, The Heavenly Fox
  • Nahoko Uehashi, Guardian of the Spirit, Moribito 1
  • Nahoko Uehashi, Guardian of the Darkness, Moribito 2
  • Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Tomoe Gozen, Tomoe Gozen 1
  • Jessica Amanda Salmonson, The Golden Naginata, Tomoe Gozen 2
  • Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Thousand Shrine Warrior, Tomoe Gozen 3
  • Catherynne Valente, The Grass-Cutting Sword

LATIN AMERICA

  • Isabel Allende, City of the Beasts, City of the Beasts 1
  • Isabel Allende, Kingdom of the Golden Dragon, City of the Beasts 2
  • Isabel Allende, Forest of the Pygmies, City of the Beasts 3

MESOAMERICA

  • Clare Bell, The Jaguar Princess
  • Tobias Buckell, Crystal Rain
  • Brenda Cooper, Mayan December
  • Leah Cutter, The Jaguar and the Wolf
  • Nancy Farmer, The House of the Scorpion
  • Thomas Harlan, Wasteland of Flint
  • Thomas Harlan, House of Reeds
  • Ernest Hogan, Smoking Mirror Blues
  • Alexander Irvine, A Scattering of Jades
  • Mercedes Lackey, Burning Water
  • Kenneth Morris, The Chalchiuhite Dragon
  • Pat Murphy, The Falling Woman
  • Warren Norwood, True Jaguar
  • Ricardo Pinto, The Chosen, Stone Dance of the Chameleon 1
  • Ricardo Pinto, The Standing Dead, Stone Dance of the Chameleon 2
  • Marella Sands, Sky Knife
  • Marella Sands, Serpent and Storm

NATIVE NORTH AMERICA

  • Judith Berman, Bear Daughter
  • Charles de Lint, Svaha
  • Mercedes Lackey, Sacred Ground
  • Madeline L’Engle, A Swiftly Tilting Planet
  • Madeline L’Engle, An Acceptable Time
  • Dan Simmons, Black Hills
  • S.P. Somtow/Somtow Sucharitkul, Aquila in the New World, The Aquiliad 1
  • S.P. Somtow/Somtow Sucharitkul, Aquila and the Iron Horse, The Aquiliad 2
  • S.P. Somtow/Somtow Sucharitkul, Aquila and the Sphinx, The Aquiliad 3

NEAR EAST/MIDDLE EAST/CRUSADES

  • Saladin Ahmed, Throne of the Crescent Moon, The Crescent Moon Kingdoms 1
  • Lloyd Alexander, The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
  • Lloyd Alexander, The Golden Dream of Carlo Chuchio
  • Piers Anthony, Hasan
  • Carol Berg, Transformation, Rai-Kirah 1
  • Carol Berg, Revelation, Rai-Kirah 2
  • Carol Berg, Restoration, Rai-Kirah 3
  • Steven Billias, The Quest for the 36
  • Chaz Brenchley, Tower of the King’s Daughter, Outremer 1
  • Chaz Brenchley, Feast of the King’s Shadow, Outremer 2
  • Chaz Brenchley, Hand of the King’s Evil, Outremer 3
  • Chaz Brenchley, Bridge of Dreams, Selling Water by the River 1
  • Chaz Brenchley, River of the World, Selling Water by the River 2
  • Marie Brennan, In the Labyrinth of Drakes, Memoirs of Lady Trent 4
  • F. Marion Crawford, Khaled
  • M. Coleman Easton, Iskiir
  • Susan Fletcher, Alphabet of Dreams
  • Esther Friesner, Wishing Season
  • Stephen Goldin, Shrine of the Desert Mage, Parsina 1
  • Stephen Goldin, The Storyteller and the Jann, Parsina 2
  • Stephen Goldin, Crystals of Air and Water, Parsina 3
  • Stephen Goldin, Treachery of the Demon King, Parsina 4
  • Joyce Ballou Gregorian, The Broken Citadel, Tredana 1
  • Joyce Ballou Gregorian, Castledown, Tredana 2
  • Joyce Ballou Gregorian, The Great Wheel, Tredana 3
  • Jim C. Hines, Red Hood’s Revenge, Princesses 3
  • Howard Jones, The Desert of Souls
  • Manuel Mujica Lainez, The Wandering Unicorn
  • Tanith Lee, Night’s Master, Tales from the Flat Earth 1
  • Tanith Lee, Death’s Master, Tales from the Flat Earth 2
  • Tanith Lee, Delusion’s Master, Tales from the Flat Earth 3
  • Tanith Lee, Delirium’s Mistress, Tales from the Flat Earth 4
  • Madeline L’Engle, Many Waters
  • Nathalie Mallet, The Princes of the Golden Cage
  • Judith Marillier, Cybele’s Secret
  • Maureen F. McHugh, Nekropolis
  • Juliet McKenna, Southern Fire, Aldabreshin Compass 1
  • Juliet McKenna, Northern Storm, Aldabreshin Compass 2
  • Juliet McKenna, Western Shore, Aldabreshin Compass 3
  • Juliet McKenna, Eastern Tide, Aldabreshin Compass 4
  • Donna Jo Napoli, Beast
  • Naomi Novik, Black Powder War, Temeraire 3
  • Susan Palwick, The Necessary Beggar
  • Tim Powers, Declare
  • Salman Rushdie, Haroun and the Sea of Stories
  • Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, The Harem of Aman Akbar
  • Sharon Shinn, Archangel, Samaria 1
  • Sharon Shinn, Jovah’s Angel, Samaria 2
  • Sharon Shinn, The Alleluia Files, Samaria 3
  • Sharon Shinn, Angelica
  • Sharon Shinn, Angel-Seeker
  • Judith Tarr, Queen of Swords
  • Judith Tarr, Devil’s Bargain
  • Judith Tarr, House of War
  • Judith Tarr, Alamut
  • Judith Tarr, The Dagger and the Cross
  • Judith Tarr, A Wind in Cairo
  • Michael Tunnell, Wishing Moon
  • Harry Turtledove, Between the Rivers
  • Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman, The Will of the Wanderer, Rose of the Prophet 1
  • Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman, The Paladin of the Night, Rose of the Prophet 2
  • Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman, The Prophet of Akhran, Rose of the Prophet 3
  • Martha Wells, City of Bones

PACIFIC ISLANDS

  • Marie Brennan, Voyage of the Basilisk, Memoirs of Lady Trent 3
  • Steven Goldberry, Maui the Demigod
  • Kathleen Ann Goonan, The Bones of Time
  • Alaya Dawn Johnson, Racing the Dark, The Spirit Binders 1
  • Alaya Dawn Johnson, The Burning City, The Spirit Binders 2
  • Carol Severance, Demon Drums, Island Warrior 1
  • Carol Severance, Storm Caller, Island Warrior 2
  • Carol Severance, Sorcerous Sea, Island Warrior 3

ROMANI/”GYPSY”

  • ElizaBeth Gilligan, Magic’s Silken Snare, Silken Magic 1
  • ElizaBeth Gilligan, The Silken Shroud, Silken Magic 2

ROME

  • Poul Anderson, Roma Mater, The King of Ys 1
  • Poul Anderson, Gallicenae, The King of Ys 2
  • Poul Anderson, Dahut, The King of Ys 3
  • Poul Anderson, The Dog and the Wolf, The King of Ys 4
  • Alice Borchardt, The Silver Wolf
  • Jim Butcher, Furies of Calderon, Codex Alera 1
  • Jim Butcher, Academ’s Fury, Codex Alera 2
  • Jim Butcher, Cursor’s Fury, Codex Alera 3
  • Jim Butcher, Captain’s Fury, Codex Alera 4
  • Jim Butcher, Princep’s Fury, Codex Alera 5
  • Jim Butcher, First Lord’s Fury, Codex Alera 6
  • L. Sprague de Camp, Lest Darkness Fall
  • Esther Friesner, Child of the Eagle
  • Thomas Harlan, The Shadow of Ararat, Oath of Empire 1
  • Thomas Harlan, The Gate of Fire, Oath of Empire 2
  • Thomas Harlan, The Storm of Heaven, Oath of Empire 3
  • Thomas Harlan, The Dark Lord, Oath of Empire 4
  • Sean McMullen, The Centurion’s Empire
  • Robert Silverberg (ed.), Roma Eterna
  • S.P. Somtow/Somtow Sucharitkul, Aquila in the New World, The Aquiliad 1
  • S.P. Somtow/Somtow Sucharitkul, Aquila and the Iron Horse, The Aquiliad 2
  • S.P. Somtow/Somtow Sucharitkul, Aquila and the Sphinx, The Aquiliad 3

RUSSIA

  • Sarah Ash, Lord of Snow and Shadows, Tears of Artamon 1
  • Sarah Ash, Prisoner of the Iron Tower, Tears of Artamon 2
  • Sarah Ash, Children of the Serpent Gate, Tears of Artamon 3
  • Orson Scott Card, Enchantment
  • C. J. Cherryh, Rusalka
  • C. J. Cherryh, Chernevog
  • C. J. Cherryh, Yvgenie
  • Mercedes Lackey, The Firebird
  • Sergei Lukyanenko, Night Watch, Watch 1 (translated from Russian)
  • Sergei Lukyanenko, Day Watch, Watch 2 (translated from Russian)
  • Sergei Lukyanenko, Twilight Watch, Watch 3 (translated from Russian)
  • Sergei Lukyanenko, Last Watch, Watch 4 (translated from Russian)
  • Sergei Lukyanenko, New Watch, Watch 5 (translated from Russian)
  • Peter Morwood, Prince Ivan, Prince Ivan 1
  • Peter Morwood, Firebird, Prince Ivan 2
  • Peter Morwood, The Golden Horde, Prince Ivan 3
  • Ekatarina Sedia, The Secret History of Moscow
  • Josepha Sherman, The Horse of Flame
  • Josepha Sherman, The Shining Falcon
  • Sarah Zettel, A Sorceror’s Treason, Isavalta 1
  • Sarah Zettel, The Usurper’s Crown, Isavalta 2
  • Sarah Zettel, The Firebird’s Vengeance, Isavalta 3
  • Sarah Zettel, Sword of the Deceiver, Isavalta 4

SOUTHEAST ASIA

  • Sophie Masson, Snow, Fire, Sword
  • Tamora Pierce, Trickster’s Choice, Daughter of the Lioness 1
  • Tamora Pierce, Trickster’s Queen, Daughter of the Lioness 2
  • Martha Wells, Wheel of the Infinite

SPAIN/MOORISH

  • Lois McMaster Bujold, The Curse of Chalion, Curse of Chalion 1
  • Lois McMaster Bujold, Paladin of Souls, Curse of Chalion 2
  • Lord Dunsany, The Charwoman’s Shadow
  • Lord Dunsany, Don Rodriguez
  • Guy Gavriel Kay, The Lions of Al-Rassan

SUMER

  • Roberta Cray, The Sword and the Lion
  • Anne Harris, Inventing Memory
  • Harry Turtledove, Between the Rivers

TROY

  • Hilary Bailey, Cassandra: Princess of Troy
  • Marion Zimmer Bradley, The Firebrand
  • Sara Douglass, Hades’ Daughter, The Troy Game 1
  • Sara Douglass, Gods’ Concubine, The Troy Game 2
  • Sara Douglass, Darkwitch Rising, The Troy Game 3
  • David Gemmell, Lord of the Silver Bow, Troy 1
  • Richard Purtill, The Mirror of Helen, The Kaphtu Trilogy 3
  • Dan Simmons, Ilium, Ilium 1
  • Dan Simmons, Olympos, Ilium 2

 

MIXED (being a category for those authors and works which draw coherently and recognizably on material from enough different cultures that trying to decide where to place them has given me a headache)

  • K. A. Applegate, Everworld series
  • Jacqueline Carey, Kushiel and Na’amah series
  • Hal Duncan, Vellum
  • Hal Duncan, Ink
  • J. Gregory Keyes, Era of Unreason series
  • China Miéville, New Crobuzon series
  • Tamora Pierce, Tortall series
  • Kim Stanley Robinson, The Years of Rice and Salt

My criteria for building this list are admittedly fuzzy. I want books that draw substantially on a particular culture for their subject matter or setting; what I mean by “substantial” is highly subjective. I’m personally interested mostly in fantasy, but there’s some SF in here, and I will certainly add more if anybody can point me in the right direction.

This list consists of novels and the very occasional single-author short story collection. My reason for not listing short stories individually is partly that my task would quickly become overwhelming; there’s also the consideration that short stories are often much harder for a reader to track down than novels are.

The categories I’m leaving out are Celtic fantasy, Norse fantasy, and fantasy based on England prior to the Tudor period. Thanks to our good friend J. R. R. Tolkien, these are the three settings most commonly seen in the genre, but in a simplified, flavorless form brought on by too many writers copying other writers copying other writers copying Tolkien. I may someday go looking for fantasy with those settings where the author appears to have done some actual research, but that’ll have to be a separate list, since I’ll want to read everything I put on it and make judgement calls on how solid I think it is.

As for the categories I do have, there’s a certain blurriness to them, too, based on how many books there are of a certain type, and how much different sub-categories blend together. I’ve lumped the entirety of Africa together, for example, because at present there aren’t enough novels in that list to make up substantial sub-categories. I’ve also lumped the Aegean region (which includes Greece, Crete, and because I feel like it, Atlantis — but not Troy, which got big enough to have its own category). I split England by time because there’s a whole subset of Elizabethan fantasy, and likewise ended up splitting Rome from later periods of Italy. Spain’s got the secondary header of Moorish because it’s pretty tough to separate those two; same for the Near East, Middle East, and Crusades (but Sumer’s off on its own). Like Sumer, the Caribbean gets its own category, even though it’s obviously heavily linked to African material. If you think I’ve put something in the wrong category, feel free to let me know, but on the whole, I hope this is enough to steer readers in appropriate directions.

The 39th International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (Orlando, Florida, USA), March 14-18, 2018

Orlando Airport Marriott Lakeside, Orlando, Florida
Guests of Honor: John Kessel and Nike Sulway
Guest Scholar: Fred Botting

ICFA 39, 2018: “Frankenstein” Bicentennial

“200 Years of the Fantastic: Celebrating Frankenstein and Mary Shelley”

The International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts (IAFA), founded in 1982, is a nonprofit association of scholars, writers, and publishers of science fiction, fantasy, and horror in literature, film, and the other arts.

Its principle activities are the organization of the International Conference of the Fantastic in the Arts (ICFA), which was first held in 1980, and the publication of a journal, the Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts (JFA), which has been published regularly since 1990.

Membership in the IAFA is open but almost all members are scholars, teachers, and graduate students in the field of Science fiction studies or Fantasy literature or Horror literature, or are authors.

The first ICFA was organized by Dr. Robert A. Collins of Florida Atlantic University in March 1980.

The conference was held on the FAU campus and was supported by a gift of operating funds provided by Margaret Gaines Swann, mother of the late FAU professor and fantasy author Dr. Thomas Burnett Swann. In the following years, the conference was held in Boca Raton, Florida, Beaumont and Houston, Texas, and in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, before settling in Orlando, Florida, USA.

The purpose of IAFA (International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts) is to promote and recognize achievement in the study of the Fantastic, mainly through the organization and management of an annual academic conference, the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (ICFA).

IAFA also publishes the Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts, which is a peer-reviewed journal for scholarship within the field of the fantastic, and the news blog on this site (under News in the menu), which publishes information relevant to the IAFA membership.

The ICFA(International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts) is organized into divisions by topic, which can change to reflect changing interests of the members.

Current divisions include: fairy tales and folk narrative (added after the 2017 ICFA), fantasy literature, horror literature, the international fantastic, science fiction literature, visual and performing arts and audiences, film and television, and children’s and young adult literature and art. Anthologies of essays delivered at conferences from 1980 (published in the mid 80s) through 1994 have been called “the most comprehensive set of analyses of the fantastic in English.”

As well as the presentation of research, the conference includes readings by invited authors, addresses by notable authors and scholars, workshops and social activities for students, and dramatic and sometimes humorous performances.

Numerous invited authors attend each year’s conference and the event includes one or more guests of honor, generally authors

ICFA 39, 2018

“200 Years of the Fantastic: Celebrating Frankenstein and Mary Shelley”

Program:

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 2:30-3:15 Pre-Opening Refreshment Ballroom Foyer

*******

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 3:30-4:15 Opening Ceremony Ballroom
Host: Donald E. Morse, Conference Chair
Welcome from the President: Sherryl Vint

Opening Panel: Mary Shelley’s Legacies Ballroom
Moderator: Gary K. Wolfe
Guest of Honor Nike Sulway
Guest of Honor John Kessel
Guest Scholar Fred Botting
*******

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 4:30-6:00 p.m

1. (IF/SF/VPAA) Magic and Science Fiction from the Perso-Arabic World and Lovecraft Cove
Chair: Debbie Felton
University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Orange Princesses, Emerald Sorcerers and Dandy Demons: The Fantastic in Persianate Miniature Painting and Epic Literature
Zahra Faridany-Akhavan
Independent Scholar

The Vault of Heaven: Science Fiction’s Perso-Arabic Origins
Peter Adrian Behravesh
University of Southern Maine

The Dark Arts and the Occult: Magic(k)al Influences on/of H. P. Lovecraft
Andrew Seeger
Illinois Valley Community College

2. (FTFN/CYA) Constructing Identity in Wonder Tales Pine
Chair: Linda J. Lee
University of Pennsylvania

Confronting the Cautionary Tale: On George MacDonald’s “The Wise Woman”
Per Klingberg
Örebro University

Navigating Enfreaked Disabilities in the Realms of Victorian Fairy Tales
Victoria Phelps
Saginaw Valley State University

With Eyes both Brown and Blue: Making Monsters in Lost Girl
Jeana Jorgensen
Indiana University/Butler University

3. (FTV/SF) Manufactured Women and Female Humanoids Oak
Chair: Valérie Savard
University of Alberta

Manufactured Women and Duplicated Brides: A Frankensteinian Trope
Aline Ferreira
University of Aveiro

Believing in the Future Eve: Ex Machina’s 19th Century Sources
Ana Oancea
Ohio Wesleyan University

The Problematic Feminism of Rebuilding Seven of Nine’s Humanity
Sarah Canfield
Shenandoah University

4. (VPAA/HL) What Scary Games are Made Of Dogwood
Chair: Tom Reiss
Independent Scholar

Cosmic terror: from literature to video games
Alina Corral & Elisabet Zúñiga
University of Monterrey

How to create a monster? (from a game design perspective)
Sylvain Payen
Concordia University, Champlain College Vermont

Playing with Vision: Sight and Seeing as Narrative and Game Mechanics in Survival Horror
Mads Haahr
Trinity College Dublin

5. (HL/FTV/VPAA) Frankenstein’s Other Faces Magnolia
Chair: Eric G. Anderson
George Mason University

It Takes a Village to Teach a Monster: Teaching Frankenstein and its Descendants
Rhonda Brock-Servais
Longwood University

On the Affect of Frankenstein Masks
Taylor Hagood
Florida Atlantic University

Madness, Distortion, and Witness: The Rhetorics of Horror in Frankenstein Films
Sheri Nicole Sorvillo
George Mason University

6. (SF) Fantastic Animals Captiva A
Chair: Katherine Bishop
Miyazaki International College

The Alien at Home: Interspecies Communication in Hao Jingfang’s “Invisible Planets”
Emily Olive Moore
Brigham Young University

Mammoth Speculations
Matthew Chrulew
Curtin University

Dreaming of Liberation: Animals and Capitalist Modes of Exploitation in Philip K. Dick’s Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Skye Cervone
Florida Atlantic University

7. (FTV/HL) The Births and Brides of Frankenstein Captiva B
Chair: Louis Di Leo
Florida Southern College

Whose Bride Is She Anyway? Developing the Monstrous Feminine in Frankenstein Adaptations
Kyle William Bishop
Southern Utah University

Unbridling the Bride: Feminism and Patriarchy in Penny Dreadful’s Frankenstein Narrative
Jude Wright
Quinnipiac University

Exploring the Wound: Fecund Women and Monstrous Wombs in Fantastic Horror
Patricia L. Grosse
Drexel University

8. Author Readings 1 Vista A
Host: Greg Bechtel

Maria Dahvana Headley
Bryan Camp
Nicola Griffith

9. Author Readings 2 Vista B
Host: Michael Hyde

Will Ludwigsen
Alethea Kontis
Gregory Norman Bossert

10. (FL) Fantasy and Liminality Vista C
Chair: Andrew Barton
Texas State University

At the Threshold: Spatial Liminality in The Lord of the Rings
Andrew Barton
Texas State University

Odysseus is a Nobody: Modern Epic Retelling in Gaiman’s The Graveyard Book
Caroline Kidd
Texas State University

Totems of a Discarnate History”: Disruptions of Liminal Space in B. Catling’s The Vorrh
Levi Herrera
Texas State University

11. (CYA/SF/HL) It’s Aliiiive?: Limitations on the Monstrous in YA Literature Belle Isle
Chair: Wendy Fall
Marquette University

Stories are the Wildest Things of All: Arborescent Wisdom and Monstrous Truths in Patrick Ness’s A Monster Calls and Frances Hardinge’s The Lie Tree
Franziska Burstyn
University of Siegen

Creating a Monstrous Storyteller: Fear, Grief, and Catharsis in A Monster Calls
Sarah Reanna Fish
Collin College, Central Park Campus

Frankenflirters: Mad Scientist Novels for Today’s Female Teen Readers
Farran Norris Sands
San Jacinto College

*******

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 6:00-8:00 p.m. IAFA Board Meeting Maple

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 8:00-8:30 p.m. Newcomer Meet-Up Captiva A/B
Hosted by the Student Caucus

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 8:30-11:00 p.m. Opening Reception Capri

*******
Thursday, March 15, 2018 8:30-10:00 a.m.

12. (IF/SF) Frankenstein’s Step(ford) Daughters: Sirens, Sex Dolls, and Cyborgs in German and Latin American Narrative and Film Cove
Chair: Dale Knickerbocker
Eastern Carolina University

Frankenstein Fatale: Alraune and the Flaw of Fate
Sharon Diane King
UCLA Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Mail-Order Brides of Frankenstein: Building Artificial Women in Latin American Sf (Sponsored by Plastisex©)
Rachel Haywood Ferreira
Iowa State University

Sex and the Single Cyborg: Rewriting the Bride of Frankenstein in Brazil
M. Elizabeth Ginway
University of Florida

13. (HL) Panel: Weird Tales and the Evolution of Weird Fiction Oak
Moderator: Sean Moreland
University of Ottawa

Jeffrey Shanks, Southeast Archeological Center
John Glover,Virginia Commonwealth University
Nicole Emmelhainz, Christopher Newport University

14. (VPAA) Politics in Play Dogwood
Chair: Paweł Frelik
Maria Curie-Sklodowska University

Moral Dimensions of Political Agency: Lessons from Ocarina of Time for the Trumpian Era
Christopher Schmersahl
Palm Beach State College

Monstrous Memory: To the Moon’s Digital Masculinity, Selective History, and Politics of Nostalgia
Justin Cosner
University of Iowa

15. (HL/FTV/FL) Vivisecting the Creature(s) Maple
Chair: Shannon Scott
University of St. Thomas

“Abhorred monster”: Naming the Creature in Frankenstein
Jim Casey
Arcadia University

Mapping the Collective Body of Frankenstein’s Brides
Carina Bissett
Stonecoast/University of Southern Maine

“Brides never fare well in stories” – Representations of authority and difference in Frankenstein rewritings and adaptations
Anya Heise-von der Lippe
Universität Tübingen / Freie Universität Berlin

16. (HL/VPAA) Horror and/as Biological Adaptation Magnolia
Chair: Sydney B. Duncan
Frostburg State University

Gothic Precursors: The Satiric Uncanny in the Early Eighteenth Century
Dr. William J. Hamilton
Neumann University

Parasites of the mind: the horror of ecological adaptation
Per Israelson
Department of Culture and Aesthetics, Stockholm University

Creatures of Science and Horror: How Frankenstein-Inspired Graphic Novels Portray Monstrosity
Essi Varis
University of Jyvaskyla

17. (SF/IF) 19th-Century Science Fictions Captiva A
Chair: Brian Attebery
Idaho State University

Humor in Jules Verne’s SF
Arthur B. Evans
Science Fiction Studies/DePauw University

All the Men are Dead: Nineteenth-Century Feminist Science Fiction
Taryne Taylor
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

18. Panel: African Science Fiction Captiva B
Moderator: Amy J. Ransom

Geoff Ryman
Alexis Brooks de Vita
Ian Campbell
Hugh C. O’Connell

19. Author Readings 3 Vista A
Host: Nick DiChario

Lara Elena Donnelly
Rick Wilber
J. M. Sidorova

20. Words and Worlds Poetry Vista B
Host: Francis Auld

Don Riggs
Sandra Lindow
Gina Wisker
Marilyn Jurich
Bernadette Bosky

21. (FL) Religion and Fantasy Vista C
Chair: Eric Reinders
Emory University

The “Shape” of the Imagination, in Chinese and English, in Religion and Fantasy
Eric Reinders
Emory University

The Old Gods and the New: Functionality of Religions of Westeros in the World of George R. R. Martin
Cathy Leogrande
Le Moyne College

(De) Colonizing Fairy Land: George MacDonald’s Phantastes
John Pennington
St. Norbert College

22. (CYA/SF/VPAA) Remodified and Reimagined: Monstrosity and the Posthuman Belle Isle
Chair: Emily Midkiff
Independent Scholar

Children of Monsters: Interpreting Dr. Frankenstein and his Monster in the YA Posthuman Age
Gretchen Hohmeyer
Simmons College

Of Monsters and Transplantation: Renegotiating Frankensteinian Motifs in Young Adult Fiction
Ruth Gehrmann
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany

“A Man Chooses, and a Slave Obeys”: Mutant Children and Moral Choices in Videogames
Emma Joy Reay
University of Cambridge

*******
Coffee Break 10:00-10:30am Mezzanine and Ballroom Foyer
*******
Thursday, March 15, 2018 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

23. (IF/SF) Blurry Memories: The Fantastic Dystopias of Rosa Montero Cove
Chair: Dale Knickerbocker
East Carolina University

Blurring the Lines of Memory in Temblor
Kiersty Lemon-Rogers
University of Kentucky

The Colonization of Personal and Collective Memory in Rosa Montero’s Lágrimas en la lluvia (2011)
Jacob Neely
University of Kentucky

Are You My Mother: When Goddess and Cyborg Collide
Karisa Shiraki
Brigham Young University

24. (FTFN) Frankenstein and Retelling Fairy Tales Pine
Chair: Abigail Heiniger
Bluefield College

Why is Dr. Frankenstein on Once Upon a Time?
Christy Williams
Hawaiʻi Pacific University

Made Men Undone by the Word: Frankenstein’s Creature and Pinocchio
Frances B. Auld
State College of Florida

The Brambles, the Spinner, and the Ungrateful Dwarf: Anti-Semitism in Early English Translations of the Grimms’ Kinder- und Hausmärchen
Veronica Schanoes
Queens College-City University of New York

25. (FTV) Responsible Reading: Appropriations of Mary Shelley in Frankenstein, I Am Legend, and Stranger Things Oak
Chair: Sean Nixon
Independent Scholar

On Being Mary Shelley’s Last Man: Radical Hospitality and the Face of the Other
Chase Pielak
Auburn University

Scientists and Monsters in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and Richard Matheson’s I Am Legend
Angela Tenga
Florida Institute of Technology

Promethean Misconduct: Rebellion and the Multiverse in Stranger Things
Deborah G. Christie
Bryant & Stratton College

26. (VPAA/HL) Playing Frankenstein Dogwood
Chair: Concetta Bommarito
Independent Scholar

The True Monster: A Frankensteinian Undertale
Jeffrey S. Bryan
University of California: Irvine

Moral Evaluations of Gothic, Frankensteinian Monsters in Gameplay Videos of Fallout 3
Sari Piittinen
University of Jyväskylä

27. (HL/FL/SF) The Ubiquitous Mr. Lovecraft Maple
Chair: Andrew P. Williams
North Carolina Central University

Reanimator: H. P. Lovecraft’s Modern Update of Victor Frankenstein
Tracy Stone
New Mexico Military Institute

Queer Mathematics: Non-Euclidean Geometry in the Fiction of H. P. Lovecraft
Daniel M. Look
St. Lawrence University

Lies, Damned Lies, and Eldritch Statistics: Toward a Quantitative Analysis of Lovecraft’s Literary Reputation
John Glover
Virginia Commonwealth University

28. (HL/FTV) Reimagining Frankenstein in the Nuclear Age Magnolia
Chair: Rhonda Brock-Servais
Longwood University

The Nuclear Gothic of Ishiro Honda’s “Frankenstein Versus Baragon” and “Frankenstein’s Monsters”
Rebecca Stone Gordon
American University

“‘Amnesty”, “Speech Sounds”, and American Monstrosity in the Nuclear Age
Amanda Hollander
Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY

More than Just North Korea’s “Godzilla”: Juche Ideology in Shin Sang-ok’s “Pulgasari” (1985)
Alexandra Leonzini
Freie Universität Berlin/Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

29. (SF) Roundtable: Donna J. Haraway Staying with the Trouble: Making Kin in the Chthulucene Captiva A
Moderator: Rebekah Sheldon
Indiana University, Bloomington

30. (SF) Other Science Fiction Matters Captiva B
Chair: Joshua Danley Pearson
University of California, Riverside

Spiritualizing Techno-Culture: Decoding Mystical and Mundane Hacker Representations in G. Willow Wilson’s Alif the Unseen
Edward Ardeneaux IV
University of the Ozarks

Einsteinian Traces: Einstein’s Denationalized Military and World in Sheckley’s “Specialist” and Herbert’s “Seed Stock”
Ryan Thurmon
Independent scholar

31. Author Readings 4 Vista A
Host: Stephen H. Segal

Kathleen Ann Goonan
Andy Duncan
Jacob Weisman

32. Author Readings 5 Vista B
Host: Alethea Kontis

Kij Johnson
Arin Greenwood
Shveta Thakrar

33. (FL) Re-examining William Morris Vista C
Chair: Benjamin Robertson
University of Colorado, Boulder

Morris’s The Earthly Paradise and the Fantasy of Escape
Mark Scroggins
Florida Atlantic University

William Morris and the Counter-Tradition of Materialist Fantasy
Timothy Murphy
Oklahoma State University

William Morris and the Rediscovery of the North
C. W. Sullivan III
Hollins University

34. (CYA/SF/FL) Gender, Sexuality, and Monstrous YA Belle Isle
Chair: Rodney Fierce
Sonoma Academy

“I Truly Had The Best Time Ever Creating This New Version”: Stephanie Meyer’s Controversial Gender-Swapped Book Life and Death
Amanda Firestone
The University of Tampa

Stitched and Knitted Together: Horror, Romance, and the Monster-Hero Body
Meghanne Flynn
University of Cambridge, Homerton College

Our Monstrous Selves: Queer Potential in Lee’s This Monstrous Thing and Spangler’s Beast
Bryanna Tidmarsh
Illinois State University

*******

Thursday, March 15, 2018 12:15-2:15 p.m.

Guest of Honor Luncheon: Nike Sulway Grand Ballroom
Host: Brian Atteberry

*******

Thursday, March 15, 2018 2:30-4:00 p.m.

35. (IF/FTV) Border Crossing and Genre Branding in Global Film, TV and Literature Cove
Chair: Karen Dollinger
University of Pikeville

Mary Shelley’s Monster Goes South: Masculinity, the Male Gaze, and Modern Mexican Film
Raúl Rodríguez-Hernández and Claudia Schaefer
University of Rochester

The Productive Force of Spiritual Labor within Extractive Capitalism: Resistance Tactics of Indigenous Teleplay-Writing Auteurs in the Global Market for “Innovative” Fantastic Genre Brands
Ida Yoshinaga
University of Hawai’i-Mānoa

Cannibalism and Biofobia: Not Only in the Movies, the Horror Wave in Contemporary Brazilian Literature
Gabriela Andrade
UCLA/Universidade Federal de Bahia

36. (FTFN/CYA/IF) Reinscribing Folk Narratives Pine
Chair: Per Klingberg
Örebro University

Necessary Baggage: Pinkney’s Retelling of Sam’s Wardrobe
Gloria Respress-Churchwell
Simmons College

John Henry, Mo’olelo Ko’olau, and Embodied Redemptive Violence
Derek J. Thiess
University of North Georgia

Adapting Oceanic Stories for Oceanic Youth: Bringing Hi|story into the Present to Negotiate Indigenous Futures
Caryn Lesuma
University of Hawai’i at Mānoa

37. (FTV/VPAA) The Veil is Lifted, and We Behold the Bare Pillars of the World: Exposing the Principles of World-Building in SF Oak
Chair: Haley Herfurth
University of Alabama at Birmingham

Challenges to Infinite Diversity, in Infinite Combinations, in Star Trek’s World-Building: Parodic Miscarriage, Fan Film Crackdown, and Complex Allegory
Stefan “Steve” Rabitsch
University of Graz

“This is not how it happened”: Narrative Forking Paths, Paratextual Inconsistencies, and the Canon in Mass Effect
Michael Fuchs
University of Graz

Chalmun’s Cantina: Transmedia Collaboration and the IP Farm in the Star Wars Franchise
Sean Guynes
Michigan State University

38. (VPAA) Sinister Sounds Dogwood
Chair: Renee T. Coulombe
Banshee Media/Improvised Alchemy

Magical Melodies and Hexatonic Harmonies: The Musically Uncanny in Lowell Liebermann’s Piano Nocturnes
Ann M. DuHamel
University of Minnesota – Morris

Monstrosities of voice
Malte Kobel
Kingston University London

Diabolus in Machina: Bruce Haack’s Electric Lucifer
Nicholas C. Laudadio
UNC Wilmington

39. (SF) Frankenstein Radiating Maple
Chair: Robert Cape
Austin College

Children of Frankenstein: The Utopian Dream of “The Modern Prometheus”
David Farnell
Fukuoka University (Fukuoka, Japan)

The Reluctant Utopianism of Kurt Vonnegut; or, Frankenstein’s Kinder, More Public-Spirited Monster
Jeffrey R. Villines
University of Houston

Greater Than His Nature Will Allow: A Survey of Reanimation, Resurrection, and Necromancy in Fiction since Frankenstein
Jeanne H. Griggs
Kenyon College

40. (HL/FTV) The House on Horror Street: Domestic Horror and the Menace of Genre Magnolia
Chair: Matthew Masucci
State College of Florida, Venice Campus

“I can get you anytime I want”: Complicating “Disability” in Flanagan and Siegel’s Hush
Amy Branam Armiento
Frostburg State University

“….This gloomy kind of story:” Shirley Jackson’s House Stories and the Literary Tradition of the Contes Cruels
Kevin Knott
Frostburg State University

Architectural Horror: Mormama and Wylding Hall
Sydney B. Duncan
Frostburg State University

41. (SF) (Re-)Reading Frankenstein Captiva A
Chair: Terry Harpold
University of Florida

Frankenstein and/as Dream Research
Brian Attebery
Idaho State University

Frankenstein and Me, an Academic Memoir
John Rieder
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Publishing Without Patriarchal Influence? An Examination of the Earliest Drafts of Frankenstein
Amy L. Kozina
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

42. Panel: Teaching Genre Fiction (SCIAFA) Captiva B
Moderator: Amanda Rudd

A.P. Canavan, Independent Scholar
Daniel Creed, Florida Atlantic University
Valorie Ebert, Broward College
Kij Johnson, Author

43. Author Readings 6 Vista A
Host: Mari Ness

Nisi Shawl
Sam T. Miller
Theodora Goss

44. Creative Panel 1: What can SFWA do for you? Vista B
Moderator: Terra LeMay

Kate Baker
Cat Rambo
Andy Duncan
Suzanne Church
Sarah Pinsker

45. (FL) Of Gods, Death, Gladstone, and Morgan Vista C
Chair: Cathy Leogrande
Le Moyne College

Unconscious Gods and the Return of Belief in Max Gladstone’s Craft Sequence
Peter Melville
University of Winnipeg

More Trouble Than They Were Worth: Three Examinations of Deicide in Fantasy Literature
Charles Allison
Freelance Writer/Editor

“Now there was only Death”: The Aftermath of Fantasy in A Land Fit For Heroes
Benjamin J. Robertson
University of Colorado, Boulder

46. (SF/FTV/HL/FL) Colonialism and the Patriarchy in YA Narratives Belle Isle
Chair: Christyl Rosewater
Hollins University

Penny Dreadful’s Victor Frankenstein as Patriarchal and Colonial Oppressor
Joseph Schaub
Virginia Commonwealth University

The Euphemism of Rebellion: Ally Condie’s Matched Trilogy and the Reinforcement of Patriarchal, Heteronormative Structures
Jaime DeTour
Kansas State University

History of Magic in North America and Wizarding Schools: Reproducing British Imperialism and the Colonial Attitudes in J.K. Rowling’s Pottermore Texts
Roxana Loza
University of Texas

Thursday, March 15, 2018 4:15-5:45 p.m.

47. (SF) New Frankensteins Cove
Chair: Stina Attebery
University of California, Riverside

Anne McCaffrey’s Frankenstein: Restoree
Audrey Taylor
Midway University

Reckoning with Monstrosity in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and Jeff VanderMeer’s Borne
Jason Embry
Georgia Gwinnett College

“A creature built […] from shadow and hardware”: Peter Watts’s Frankensteinian Figures
Dominick Grace
Brescia University College

48. (FTFN) Revisiting the Monster Bridegroom and Female Agency Pine
Chair: Kacey L. Doran
Rutgers University – Camden

Revival and Reversal: The Rise of America’s Robber Bridegroom
Abigail Heiniger
Bluefield College

The Beauty of Feminism, the Beast of Patriarchy: Investigating Subversive Retellings
Nivair H. Gabriel
Simmons College

Bluebeard or Beast?: Gothic and Fairy Tale Influences on Popular Romance
Linda J. Lee
University of Pennsylvania

49. (FTV) Queer SF / Performing Gender Oak
Chair: Patricia L. Grosse
Drexel University

Frankenstein’s Monster Swipes Right: Homosociality and Collaborative Masculinity in The Librarians
Chelsea Clarey
Clemson University

Testosterone Overdose: Grendel as Monstrous Masculinity in Beowulf Films
A. Keith Kelly
Georgia Gwinnett College

Queer Futures in a Black Mirror: Reality, Sexuality, and Technology in “San Junipero”
Rory Sharp
New College of Florida

50. (VPAA/FTV) Fan(tastic) Fics Dogwood
Chair: Eve Smith
Liverpool John Moores University

(Re)Figuring the Heroic Body: Disability, Trauma and Autonomy in Fanfiction of Marvel’s Cinematic Universe
Nicola R. Govocek
Temple University

Who Should Queen Elsa Love? Frozen Fanfiction and the (Queer) Romance Plot
Eva Wijman
Umeå University

They Went There: Penny Dreadful as Fan Fiction, Fan Service, Fan Text
Sarah G. Carpenter
George Mason University

51. (FL) Curating Frankenstein Maple
Moderator: Valorie Ebert
Broward College

J. J. Jacobson, University of California, Riverside library
Peter Balestrieri, University of Iowa library

52. (HL/IF/FL) Horror without Borders Magnolia
Chair: Alexandra Leonzini
Freie Universität Berlin/Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Reimagining Colonized Spaces: Decolonial Queer Ecologies in Fantastic Fiction
Luke Chwala
Duquesne University

Bodies and Borders: Postcolonial Horror and Ideological Decolonization
Wesley Tyler Johnson
Pasco Hernando State College

Ghosts and Monsters: the Arctic in Speculative and Horror Fiction
Maria Lindgren Leavenworth
Department of Language Studies, Umeå University, Sweden

53. (VPAA) Panel: Frankenstein in Two Dimensions: Artificial Humans in Comics Captiva A
Moderator: Kevin J. Maroney
New York Review of Science Fiction

Bernadette L. Bosky
Bryan Dietrich
P. Andrew Miller
Albert Wendland

54. (FL) Panel: Theorizing the Genre – Fantastic Memories Captiva B
Moderator: Daniel Creed
Florida Atlantic University

Fred Botting, Kingston University London
Jennifer Cox, University of Idaho, Pocatello
Stefan Ekman, University of Gothenburg
Ian C. Esselmont, Author
Regina Hansen, Boston University

55. Author Readings 7 Vista A
Host: F. Brett Cox

John Chu
Albert Wendland
Steven Erikson

56. Creative Panel 2: Gender and Sexuality in Speculative Fiction Vista B
Mod.: Alyc Helms

Eugene Fischer
Keffy R. M. Kehrli
David D. Levine
Brit Mandelo
Isabel Yap

57. (FL) Robert E. Howard’s Sword and Sorcery Vista C
Chair: Matt Oliver
Campbellsville University

Gods of the North: Nordicist Mythology and Racialist Anthropology in the World-Building of Robert E. Howard
Jeffrey Shanks
Southeast Archeological Center

Cosmic Dimensions and Ancient Times: H. P. Lovecraft’s Influence on Robert E. Howard’s Concept of ‘Time’ and its Depiction in Robert E. Howard’s Fantastic Stories
Dierk Günther
Tokushima University, Japan

Swords and Chronomancy: Robert E. Howard, Poul Anderson, and the Poetics of Eternity
Jason Ray Carney
Christopher Newport University

58. (CYA/SF) Panel: Mary Shelley’s Inheritors: Modern Representations of Speculative Fiction’s Gendered History Belle Isle
Moderator: Amanda Firestone
The University of Tampa

Kate L. Fedewa, Michigan State University
Sarah E. Gibbons, Michigan State University

*****
Thursday, March 15, 2018
6:00-7:00 p.m.
IAFA Business Meeting Captiva A/B

7:15-8:15 p.m.
Division Head Meeting Board Room B

8:30-9:30 p.m.
Guest of Honor Speech: John Kessel: Mary, Jane, and Me Capri
Host: Andy Duncan

9:45-10:45 pm
Jon Kessel Reception Capri

11:00-12:30
SF Short Film Block – selections curated by Ritch Calvin and Paweł Frelik Capri

*****

Friday, March 16, 2018 9:00 a.m.
JFA Business Meeting Boardroom B

Friday, March 16, 2018 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

59. (IF/SF/VPAA) Revenants International: Representing Unsettled Bodies across Time and Space Cove
Chair: Karin Myhre
University of Georgia

Science and the Supernatural: Restoring Life in Paul Féval’s La Ville-vampire
W. Bradley Holley
Georgia Southern University

Female Bodies and Unearthly Thieves: Changing the Context of Spain’s Early Twentieth-Century Gender Debates in Fiction by Angeles Vicente and Rafael López de Haro
James A. Wojtaszek
University of Minnesota-Morris

The Erotic Dead: Archipelagic Identity, Cyborgs and Living Death in Walcott and Heaney
Kristy Eagar
Brigham Young University

60. (FTV) Spider-man: Homecoming and Science as Magic Pine
Chair: Kyle William Bishop
Southern Utah University

Ragged Peter; or, Repurposing Horatio Alger’s Wealthy Mentor in Spider-Man: Homecoming
Mark T. Decker
Bloomsburg University

As Not Seen On TV: Science’s New Role in Popular Media
Clair McLafferty
Independent Scholar

61. (FTV) Disability in Marvel Films and Dystopian Television Oak
Chair: Kayley Thomas
University of Florida

How Many Fingers Am I Holding Up? The Marvel Universe’s Disappearing Disabilities
Kelly Kane
Iowa State University

The Redefinition of Fertility as Disability in The Handmaid’s Tale
Jordan Meyerl
Arcadia University

Zombies as a Metaphor for Disability in BBC’s In the Flesh
Jennifer Brown
Arcadia University

62. SCIAFA Writing Workshop Dogwood
Host: Paweł Frelik

63. (FTV/SF) Star Wars and Star Trek Maple
Chair: Charles Cuthbertson
Palm Beach State College

“I find your lack of faith disturbing”: Lessons on Law and Religion from a Galaxy Far, Far Away
Louis Di Leo
Florida Southern College

Star Trek after Discovery
Gerry Canavan
Marquette University

Noonian Soong; or, the (New) Modern Prometheus: Star Trek: The Next Generation’s Data and Lore and the Definition of Monstrosity
Haley Herfurth
University of Alabama at Birmingham

64. (HL/VPAA) Blood in the Gutter: Horror and/in Comics Magnolia
Chair: Robert D’Errico
Algonquin College

Carl & Lydia: A Posthuman Love Story in The Walking Dead
Anelise Farris
Idaho State University

Zombie Apocalypse and Murder Mysteries: Gothic Re-Imaginings of the Archie Comics Universe
Enrique Ajuria Ibarra
Universidad de las Américas Puebla (UDLAP)

“…And you bastards ain’t never gonna break me”: Feminist Subversions of Abjection and Exploitation in The Handmaid’s Tale and Bitch Planet
Cailin Flannery Roles
Kansas State University

65. (SF) Frankenstein Rippling Captiva A
Chair: Sandra Lindow
Independent scholar

Ripples and Rebounds—Tracing the Influence of Frankenstein
Alison Bedford
University of Southern Queensland

The Offspring We Don’t Talk About: Enlightenment and Gothicism in James Morrow’s Frankenstein Narratives, The Last Witchfinder and The Philosopher’s Apprentice
Simone Caroti
Full Sail University

Prometheus, or the New Frankenstein in Science Fiction
Robert Cape
Austin College

66. (SF/VPAA) Panel: Franken-Fashion Captiva B
Moderator: Emily Jiang
Invited Artist

Kathryn Allan, Independent Scholar
Stina Attebery, University of California, Riverside
Jaymee Goh, Independent Scholar
Fran Wilde, Author

67. Author Readings 8 Vista A
Host: Jean Lorrah

Nick DiChario
Joyce Chng
Judith Berman

68. Artistic Presentations Vista B
Host: David M. Higgins

Charles Vess
Tenea D. Johnson
lewis lain

69. (FL) A Song of Liberation and Fire Vista C
Chair: Kim Wickham
University of Rhode Island

I Should Like to See a Dragon; Modality and Dispossession in A Song of Ice and Fire
Joseph Young
University of Otago

The Silver Queen’: U.S. Imperialism and A Song of Ice and Fire
Rachel Hartnett
University of Florida

The Fantasy of the American Liberator: Neocolonialism in Graceling Realm trilogy
Samantha Baugus
University of Florida

70. (CYA/FTV/FL) Agency and Childhood Identity in the Long 19th Century Belle Isle
Chair: Rodney Fierce
Sonoma Academy

Everyone is Watching, Act Normal: Panopticism in the Works of Carroll and Barrie
Kathryn Hall
Kansas State University

Santa Fantasies for Children in the Long Nineteenth Century and Today
Eugene Giddens
Anglia Ruskin University

“This Only Goes to Show What Little People Can Do”: Childhood and Agency in Les Miserables
Olivia Bushardt
University of Southern Mississippi

*******

Coffee Break 10:00-10:30am Mezzanine and Ballroom Foyer

*******

Friday, March 16, 2018 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

71. (IF) Panel: Decolonizing Fantastic Storytelling: A Cross-Genre Discussion and Workshop Cove
Moderator: Ida Yoshinaga
University of Hawai’i-Mānoa

Grace L. Dillon, Portland State University
Lynette James, Independent Scholar
Caryn Lesuma, University of Hawai`i-Mānoa
Taryne Taylor, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

72. (FTFN) Panel: Frankenstein and Folklore Pine
Moderator: Cristina Bacchilega
University of Hawai‘i-Mānoa

Brittany Warman, The Ohio State University
Jeana Jorgensen, Butler University
Veronica Schanoes, Queens College-CUNY
Jared Jones, Ohio State University

73. (FTV) The Feminist Legacy of Frankenstein Oak
Chair: Clair McLafferty
Independent Scholar

Time Will Tell: 12 Monkeys and Echoes of Frankenstein
Lisa Macklem
The University of Western Ontario

“Crazy for the Flesh”: Love, “Mad Science,” and Monstrosity in The Fly
Kathryn Allan
Independent Scholar

Freak Show Frankenstein: American Horror Story’s Elsa Mars as Palimpsestuous Icon of Monstrosity
Jennifer K. Cox
Idaho State University

74. (VPAA) Game Theory Deluxe: Neocolonialism, Lovecraft and Russian Formalism Dogwood
Chair: Kenton Taylor Howard
University of Central Florida

“All your base are belong to us”: Neocolonialism and New Empire in Science Fiction Video Games
Paweł Frelik
Maria Curie-Sklodowska University

“I am not your legend. Your legend does not exist.”: The Unlikely Lovecraft in Shadow of the Colossus and Doki Doki Literature Club
Concetta Bommarito
Independent Scholar

It’s not Easy Having a Good Time: Video Games, Difficulty and Russian Formalism
Tom Reiss
Independent Scholar

75. (SF) Utopias and Dystopias Maple
Chair: Kristina Baudemann
University of Flensburg

“Stamping on a Human Face Forever”: Punishment and the Body in Dystopian Fiction
Amandine Faucheux
Louisiana State University

Dancing for Death: Sterilization as Apocalypse in Roger Zelazny’s “A Rose for Ecclesiastes”
Rebecca McNulty
University of Florida

Anthropological/Science/Fiction: Michael Bishop’s Transfigurations
Joe Sanders
Shadetree Scholar

76. (HL) Mary Shelley’s Precursors and Other Progeny Magnolia
Chair: Mark A. Fabrizi
Eastern Connecticut State University

“Pizarro” as a Gothic Villain
Jun Ichikawa
Nippon Sport Science University

Gothic Deformations: The Dwarf as Horror in Mary Shelley’s “Transformation” and Elizabeth Gaskell’s “Curious if True”
Matthew Masucci
State College of Florida, Venice Campus

77. Author Readings 9 Vista A
Host: Neil Clarke

Madeleine E. Robins
Jaymee Goh
Maurice Broaddus

78. Creative Panel 3: How Adaptation Transforms Narratives Vista B
Mod.: James Patrick Kelly

Therese Fowler
Ted Chiang
John Kessel
Karen Joy Fowler
Kelley Eskridge

79. (FL) Genreflexive Feminism in Fantasy Vista C
Chair: Dennis Wilson Wise
University of Arizona

“Other things I know”: Metafiction and Supernaturalism in Jean Rhys’s Wide Sargasso Sea
Alexandra Oxner
Vanderbilt University

“Roads were made for Young Men”: The Female Hero in Lois McMaster Bujold’s Paladin of Souls
Kim Wickham
University of Rhode Island

“And Others”: Women, Science, and History in Marie Brennan’s A Natural History of Dragons
Megan Suttie
McMaster University

80. (FL) Crafting the Fantastic Experience Belle Isle
Chair: Stefan Ekman
University of Gothenburg

“What I Do Not Recall I Shall Invent”: Frame Narratives, Literal Metaphors, and Irony in Epic Fantasy
Matthew Oliver
Campbellsville University

Transgressing the Inevitable Present: Confabulation and Discovery in Fantasy
Daniel Creed
Florida Atlantic University

It Feels So Real – What Constitutes our Emotive Response to Fantasy
Tereza Dědinová
Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic

*******

Friday, March 16, 2015 12:15-2:15 p.m.

Guest Scholar Luncheon: Fred Botting, Humanism to Trashumanism: Frankenstein (Mary Shelley) in Frankenstein (Bernard Rose) Grand Ballroom
Host: Anya Heise-von der Lippe

*******

Friday, March 16, 2018 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

81. (IF) Spanish and Cuban Takes on Fantastic Genres Cove
Chair: Ian Campbell
Georgia State University

A Tale of Two Spains: Eduardo Vaquerizo’s Minds of Night and Ice
Dale Knickerbocker
East Carolina University

Daína Chaviano’s Gata encerrada as Portal Fantasy
Karen Dollinger
University of Pikeville

Lazarillo de Tormes and Rhetorical Paradox
Robin McAllister
Sacred Heart University

82. (FTFN/FL) Fiction Roundtable: Theodora Goss’s The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter Pine
Moderator: Sara Cleto
The Ohio State University

Theodora Goss, Boston University

83. (FTV) The Intertextual Legacy of Frankenstein Oak
Chair: Chase Pielak
Auburn University

Promethean Pairings: Scientific and Creative Vision in Frankenstein and Jurassic Park
Cassandra Bausman
Trine University

Beyond Adaptation: Unpacking the Frankenstein Mythos in The X-Files Episode “The Post-Modern Prometheus”
Sarah Bea Milner
Trent University

“Strangely are our Souls Constructed”: Frankenstein, Intertextual Identity, and Michael Fassbender’s David and Magneto
Kayley Thomas
University of Florida

84. (VPAA) Dark and Broken Beats Dogwood
Chair: Nicholas C. Laudadio
UNC Wilmington

Dark
Isabella van Elferen
Kingston University London

“We are not a conquered people:” Broken Beats and Indigenous Futurologies in A Tribe Called Red’s Halluci Nation
Renee T. Coulombe
Banshee Media/Improvised Alchemy

85. (SF) Panel: Speculative Vegetation: Plants in Science Fiction Maple
Moderator: Katherine Bishop
Miyazaki International College

Graham J. Murphy, Seneca College
Brittany Roberts, University of California, Riverside
Alison Sperling, Santa Clara University
Steven Shaviro, Wayne State University

86. (HL) Horror and the Medicalization of the Body Magnolia
Chair: Amy Branam Armiento
Frostburg State University

Stitched: Frankensteinian Explorations of Medicine in Tanya Huff’s Blood Pact
Derek Newman-Stille
Trent University

“Female Freaks: Gendered Monstrosity in the Hands of Science”
Shannon Scott
University of St. Thomas

Who Are You and What Have You Done with My Mother? Uncovering the Demon in Dementia
Robert D’Errico
Algonquin College

87. Author Readings 10 Vista A
Host: Jeanne Beckwith

Anna Kashina
Ben Loory

88. Author Readings 11 Vista B
Host: Brooke Bolander

Geoff Ryman
Joe Haldeman
Ann Leckie

89. (FL) Escaping the Inklings Vista C
Chair: W. A. Senior
Independent Scholar

Mythopoeia at Work: The Shared Universe of Lewis and Tolkien
Elisabeth Wilk
Hollins University

Lord of the Rings: The Binding Power of the One Ring through Anglo-Saxon Hierarchy
Lauren Schopf
Arcadia University

“It is difficult to blame it, unless it fails”: Escapism and Dismissal in Speculative Fiction
Liamog Drislane
Fairleigh Dickinson University

90. (CYA/FTV/FL) Who’s This Made For?: Audience, Interaction, and Relationships in Children’s Entertainment Belle Isle
Chair: C. W Sullivan III
Hollins University

Toying with Monsters: Adult’s Play in Childhood Culture
Zoe Jaques
University of Cambridge

Trauma and Restorative Power of the Feminine in Moana, Maleficent, and Frozen
Jessica Stanley Neterer
John Tyler Community College

*******

Friday, March 16, 2018 4:15-5:45 p.m.

91. (IF/H) (Post-)Colonialism and Patriarchy in Non-Western SF Cove
Chair: Sharon Diane King
UCLA Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

The Lingering Effects of Colonialism on Modern Philippine Speculative Fiction
Lew Andrada
University of Southern Maine

Non-conquering Explorers: Space Travel in Indian Science Fiction
Suparno Banerjee
Texas State University

A Picnic by the Artificial Womb: The Estrangement of Patriarchy through Reproduction in Three Arabic Sf Novels
Ian Campbell
Georgia State University

92. (FTV) Making SF and Fantasy Television Pine
Chair: Gerry Canavan
Marquette University

Weirding the Outside: The OA and the New Weird
Steen Christiansen
Aalborg University

Let Me Tell You a Story: Mr. Nancy’s Narrative Therapy and Critical Pedagogy in Starz’s American Gods
Novella Brooks de Vita
Texas Southern University

93. (FTV/SF) Theories of the Real and Ideal in SF Film and Television Oak
Chair: Stefan “Steve” Rabitsch
University of Graz

“How can I go back to pretending…?”: On the Fictional and the Real in Westworld (2016)
Grant Dempsey
University of Western Ontario

Documenting Utopia: The Nonfiction Films of Defa-Futurum
Simon Spiegel
University of Zurich

The Real Thing, the Movie Thing, and the Cinematic Gaze: Kuttner, Barnes, and the Movies
J. P. Telotte
Georgia Tech

94. (SF) Science Fiction and Politics Maple
Chair: Hugh Charles O’Connell
University of Massachusetts Boston

Bizzaro Victimhood: Reverse Colonization and Imperial Fantasy
David M. Higgins
Inver Hills College

Catching the “Fallen” Demos: Neoliberalism, Authoritarianism, and Decadent Democracy in Morrison and Porter’s JLA
Joshua Danley Pearson
University of California, Riverside

What Women Do Is Survive—Revisiting Tiptree, Russ, and Atwood in the Era of Trump, Cosby, and Weinstein
Alayne Peterson
University of Wisconsin, Fond du Lac

“What is?”: Gold Fame Citrus’s Climate Crises of Language
Terry Harpold
University of Florida

95. (HL) Theorizing Horror and Monstrosity Magnolia
Chair: Eric D. Smith
University of Alabama-Huntsville

“I was a poor, helpless, miserable wretch”: Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and the Trend of the Sympathetic Monster
Nicole Aceto
Duquesne University McAnulty Graduate School of the Liberal Arts

Supernatural Horror and Religious Experience: An Historical Sketch
James C. McGlothlin
Bethlehem College & Seminary

Transcending the Metaphor of Horror: Teaching Critical Literacy through Horror
Mark A. Fabrizi
Eastern Connecticut State University

96. (SF) Frankensteinian Monsters Captiva A
Chair: John Rieder
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Frankenstein’s Legacy: The Nature of Monster Versus Man in Science Fiction
Brandy Eileen Allatt
Independent scholar

For by your words you will be acquitted, and by your words you will be condemned: Monstrous Self-Disclosure in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein, John Gardner’s Grendel and Octavia Butler’s Fledgling
David G. Schappert
Director of Library Services, Marywood University

Frankensteins’ Monsters’ Monsters
Stan Hunter Kranc
Pennsylvania State University

97. (VPAA) Roundtable: How to Present the History of Digital Games: Enthusiast, Emancipatory, Genealogical, and Pathological Approaches Captiva B
Moderator: Tom Reiss
Independent Scholar

98. Author Readings 12 Vista A
Host: Paul Tremblay

Ellen Klages
Michael Arnzen
Max Gladstone

99. Creative Panel 4: Power, Politics, and Speculative Fiction Vista B
Moderator: Stephanie Feldman

Fran Wilde
Sam J. Miller
Sally Grotta
Mary Anne Mohanraj

100. (FL) Reasoning with Donaldson and Drinking with Kay Vista C
Chair: Joseph Young
University of Otago

Reasoning with Evil: Stephen R. Donaldson’s Covenant Novels
W. A. Senior
Independent Scholar

Gender Violence and Feminist Thought in Stephen R. Donaldson’s “Reave the Just”
Dennis Wilson Wise
University of Arizona

“It’s the Black Boar Tonight, My Friends”: Drinking and Drinking Places in Guy Gavriel Kay’s The Fionavar Tapestry
Mark Buchanan
York University

101. (CYA/HL/FL/FTFN) The Monstrous Feminine: Gender, Sexuality, and the Body in YA Fantasy and Horror Belle Isle
Chair: Susan M. Strayer
Ohio State University

“You Had Milk; I had Science”: Gender Resistance, Reanimation, and the Fantastic in Seanan McGuire’s Down among the Sticks and Bones
Megan MacAlystre
Clemson University

London as Frankenstein, Monster, and Inventor: The Feminine Monstrosity of London in YA Fiction
Madison McLeod
University of Cambridge

The Monsters among Us: Alternatively Rejecting, Embodying, and Overcoming Monstrosity in Frankenstein, “The New Boyfriend,” and Nimona
Jeannie Coutant
Simmons College

*******
Friday, March 16, 2018 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Student Caucus Meeting Captiva A

Friday, March 16, 2018 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Lord Ruthven Assembly Captiva B

Friday, March 16, 2018 8:30-9:30 p.m.
8:30 Guest of Honor Readings: Nike Sulway and John Kessel Capri
Host:

Friday, March 16, 2018 9:45-10:45 p.m.
ICFA Flash Play Festival III: Unfashioned Creatures…Half Made Up Capri
Directed by Carrie J. Cole and Kelli Shermeyer
Hosted by John Kessel
Written and performed by the authors, editors, and scholars of IAFA

*******

Saturday, March 17, 2018 8:00

Clone with Joan Breakfast Restaurant
From spider silk Adidas shoes, to Zika virus treating brain tumors, we discuss the latest real biology too bizarre for science fiction. Join us for a breakfast discussion with award-winning SF author and biologist Joan Slonczewski (participants are responsible for their own breakfast costs). Limited spaces are available; please sign up at the registration desk.

Saturday, March 17, 2018 8:30-10:00 a.m.

102. (IF) Fantastic Motifs and Monsters in Eastern and Western Classics Cove
Chair: Suparno Banerjee
Texas State University

Embodying the Demonic and the Divine in Chinese Painting
Karin Myhre
University of Georgia

The Fairy-Tale Motif of “The Animal Left Behind” in Classical Literature
Debbie Felton
University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Unhelpful Monsters: Designed Beings and Unforeseen Consequences in Stanslaw Lem’s Cyberiad
Andrés García-Londoño
University of Pennsylvania

103. (FTFN/CYA) Examining Childhood through Folk Narratives Pine
Chair: Gloria Respress-Churchwell
Simmons College

Know your Enemy: Contradictory Elements Find Synthesis in The Kingdom of Little Wounds
Cora Jaeger
Kansas State University

Little Red Riding Hood and Her Fellow Wolves: A Classic Story Exposes Fears around Children
Kacey L. Doran
Rutgers University – Camden

“The Elf on the Shelf” and the Commodification of Imagination
Regina Hansen
Boston University

104. (FTV/SF) “I’ve seen things, now let’s talk about them”: A Roundtable Discussion on Blade Runner and Blade Runner 2049 Oak
Moderator: Rebecca Stone Gordon
American University

Sherryl Vint, UC Riverside
Simon Spiegel, University of Zurich
Paweł Frelik, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University
Amy J. Ransom, Central Michigan University

105. (VPAA) Graphic East/West Dogwood
Chair: Eva Wijman
Umeå University

Out and Super: Fifty-Five Years of Inconsistent LGBT Representation in Marvel Comics
Sean Robinson
Plymouth State University

Lovecraft Whirling into Ito: Spirality and Cosmic Horror in Uzumaki
Sean Moreland
University of Ottawa

The Fantastic Origins of Odilon Redon
Natalie Deam
Stanford University

106. (VPAA) Panel: Podcast Revolution: Audio Drama as a Re-emergent Literary and Performative Format for Speculative Fiction Maple
Moderator: Marco Palmieri
Tor Books / Tor Labs

Jennifer Gunnels, Tor Books
Carrie J. Cole, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Karen Hellekson, Transformative Works and Cultures
Andrea Hairston, Chrysalis Theatre

107. (HL/FL/FTV) Beyond the Monstrous Feminine Magnolia
Chair: Amanda Hollander
Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY

“Not your Creature”: celebrating rebellious puppets, dolls, fictional figures and monstrous energies in Angela Carter’s ‘The Loves of Lady Purple’(1974),The Magic Toyshop (1967) and Helen Oyeyemi’s Mr Fox (2011 ) and “Is Your Blood as Red as This?”(2016).
Gina Wisker
University of Brighton

Independent America has Mommy Issues: A Study of Shirley Jackson’s The Haunting of Hill House and Black Mirror’s “Playtest”
Noran R. Amin
Idaho State University

Monsters, Feminism, and the Horror Boom of the 1970s
Andrew P. Williams
North Carolina Central University

108. (SF/IF) Indigenous Futures Captiva A
Chair: Graham J. Murphy
Seneca College

“Being a werewolf isn’t just teeth and claws”: Indigenous Futurisms and the Monstrous
Kristina Baudemann
University of Flensburg

Oil, Water, and Lightning: Theorizing Indigenous New Materialisms in Thunderbird Strike
Stina Attebery
University of California, Riverside

109. (SF) Robots Captiva B
Chair: Jason Embry
Georgia Gwinnett College

The Influence of Early Science Fiction on Cultural Views and Portrayals of Robots
Joelle Renstrom
Boston University

Atom, Baymax, Colossus, Data: Bringing Order to Robot Stories
Lauren Liebowitz
Bucknell University

Artificial Eloquence: Computer-Based Analysis of Human and Robotic Dialogue in Classic Science Fiction
Claire Cahoon
Ithaca College

110. Author Readings 13 Vista A
Host: Lisa Lanser Rose

Eileen Gunn
Dell Award Winner
Daryl J. Gregory

111. Creative Panel 5: Brave New World 201 (Speculative Publishing) Vista B
Moderator: Jennifer Stevenson

Cecelia Tan
Julia Rios
Michael Damian Thomas
Sandra McDonald

112. (FL) Frankly Milton Vista C
Chair: John Pennington
St. Norbert College

Faith: Milton::Doubt: Shelley–Paradise Lost in Frankenstein
Scott D. Vander Ploeg
Madisonville Community College

Romantic Sympathies: Frankenstein’s creature as Satan, Adam, and Eve.
Eric Riddle
Oklahoma State University

113. (CYA/SF) Science Fiction as Children’s Educational Teaching Tool Belle Isle
Chair: Amanda Firestone
The University of Tampa

The Race for the Moon: Space Race Childhood in Highlights for Children Magazine
Susan M. Strayer
The Ohio State University

“Unless They Put a BRAIN Inside Its Head”: Robots and Al in Children’s Fiction
Emily Midkiff
Independent Scholar

Robots and Al in Middle-Grade Science Fiction
Eric Otto
Florida Gulf Coast University

*******
Coffee Break 10:00-10:30am Mezzanine and Ballroom Foyer
*******
Saturday, March 17, 2018 10:30-12:00 a.m.

114. Coping in Today’s Job Market: How to Find a Job Cove
Part 1: Preparing your Documents
Kathryn Hume, Penn State University, emerita: applying at large research-focused universities
Mark Decker, Bloomsburg University: applying at teaching-focused universities

115. (FTV) Stranger Things, Orphan Black, and Female POV in Horror Cinema Pine
Chair: Lisa Macklem
The University of Western Ontario

Stranger Things on Riemann Surfaces
Sean Nixon
Independent Scholar

Poor Copies: The Violent Creatures of Orphan Black
Kathleen Kellett
Independent Scholar

Returning Their Gaze: The Need for More Horror Media from a Female POV
Elsa M Carruthers and Rhonda Jackson Joseph
Lone Star College

116. (FTV) (Not)Seeing and (Not)Hearing on Film Oak
Chair: Steven Holmes
University of Hawaii at Manoa

Deckard’s Piano: The Use of Diegetic Music in the Blade Runner Films
Charles Cuthbertson
Palm Beach State College

“I have seen things you people wouldn’t believe”: Sight and Blindness in Blade Runner and Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
Christian Dickinson
Baylor University

Silent Symphonies of the Fantastic: Silence and Sound in the Films of David Lynch
Sven Raeymaekers
Kingston University London

117. (VPAA) All the World’s an Evolving Retro-Futuristic Posthuman Stage Dogwood
Chair: Daryl Ritchot
University of British Columbia Okanagan and Okanagan College

The Future is Fey: Towards a Posthuman Dramaturgy in Caryl Churchill’s The Skriker
Kelli Shermeyer
University of Virginia

Tor Lab’s Steal the Stars and Speculations on the Retro/Future of Podcast Theatre and Publishing
Carrie J. Cole
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Giving Ariel Back her Voice: The Little Mermaid’s Evolution from Film to Stage
Charles J. Yow
University of Southern Mississippi

118. (FL) History, Adaptation, and Golems Maple
Chair: Samantha Baugus
University of Florida

Transposing monsters: Ahmed Saadawi’s Frankenstein in Baghdad
Amy Christmas
Qatar University

“Master, Command Me”: Golem and Creator in Chabon, Wecker, and Almond
Jonna Gjevre
Author

History with Magic…and the Patriarchy: An Examination of Female Empowerment in Historical Fantasies of the British Regency Era
Kelsey Olesen
Stonecoast

119. (HL/VPAA) Transmedial Horrors! Magnolia
Chair: Rebecca Stone Gordon
American University

LaValle’s “Destroyer”: A Creature for Today
Robert Lynch and Sonja Lynch
Longwood University, Wartburg College

Literary Demons: Unraveling Julian Karswell’s Bookish Curse in Night of the Demon
Michael Furlong
University of Central Florida

Undead on Life Support: Patchwork Girl, Airship Dracula, and New Media Obsolescence
Robin Whittle
Independent scholar

120. (SF) It’s Alive: Non-Human Modes of Being Captiva A
Chair: Paweł Frelik
Maria Curie-Skłodowska University

Vegetal Time in Nineteenth-Century Econoir
Katherine Bishop
Miyazaki International College

The Question of the Vegetal, the Animal, the Archive in Queen City Jazz
Graham J. Murphy
Seneca College

Two Vitalisms: On Clifford Simak’s “Shadow Show”
Steven Shaviro
Wayne State University

121. (SF) Science Fiction and Philosophy Captiva B
Chair: Alayne Peterson
University of Wisconsin – Fond du Lac

The Cognitive Fiction of John Kessel
Don Riggs
Drexel University

Reality as a Belief System: A Philosophical Examination of Philip K. Dick’s The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
Jess Flarity
Stonecoast MFA

122. Author Readings 14 Vista A
Host: Usman Malik

Alexis Brooks de Vita
Alisa Sheckley Kwitney
K. Tempest Bradford

123. Poetry Readings Vista B
Host: Owl Goingback

Marge Simon
Mary A. Turzillo
David Lunde
Bryan Dietrich

124. (FL) Magic, Metamorphosis, and Metaphor Vista C
Chair: Brittani Ivan
Kansas State University

From Textile Worker to Silkworm: Grotesque Metamorphosis in “Reeling for the Empire”
Mark Heimermann
Silver Lake College

Not Just a Cool Gadget: The Intention Craft as Metaphor for Creativity and Intention in His Dark Materials
Jamie Teixeira
Kansas State University

Fireballs, Shapeshifters, Artifacts and Wands: A Study of Magical Origins and Archetypes
K. R. Branch
University of Southern Maine Stonecoast

125. (CYA/SF) Mary Shelley Derivatives: Frankenstein in YA Adaptation Belle Isle
Chair: Nivair H. Gabriel
Simmons College

Alive and Enmagicked: Kelly Barnhill’s The Girl Who Drank the Moon as a Feminist Frankenstein Narrative
Christyl Rosewater
Hollins University

“It’s Alive!”: YA Adaptations of Frankenstein
Beth Feagan
Berea College

Gothic Transgressions: Realities and Fictions in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and Mackenzi Lee’s This Monstrous Thing
Wendy Fall
Marquette University

*****
12:00-12:15 p.m. Locus Photo Poolside

12:15-2:00 p.m. Open Lunch

12:30-1:45 University of Illinois Press Modern Masters of Science Fiction Series Reception Vista D
Hosts: Gary K. Wolfe and Marika Christofides
Chat with series editor Gary K. Wolfe and acquiring editor Marika Christofides. Coffee and refreshments will be available. Pitches welcome.

12:45-1:45 To See the Universe Unseen Magnolia
Geoffrey A. Landis, Invited Author and Scientist
Host: Jean Lorrah
Slideshow and presentation on art and science

*****

Saturday, March 17, 2018 2:00-3:30 p.m.

126. Coping in Today’s Job Market: How to Find a Job Cove
Part 2: Interviewing and Negotiating
Kathryn Hume, Penn State University, emerita: applying at large research-focused universities
Mark Decker, Bloomsburg University: applying at teaching-focused universities

127. (FTFN/HL/FTV) The Horror of Fairy Tales Pine
Chair: Jared Jones
The Ohio State University

“Spooky Action at a Distance”: Fairylore’s Intrusion on Vampiric Tradition in Only Lovers Left Alive
Sara Cleto and Brittany Warman
The Ohio State University

Fairy-Tale Horror as Representation, Rupture, and Affect
Cristina Bacchilega
University of Hawaiʻi-Mānoa

The Fascination of Horror: On Catherine Breillat’s Bluebeard
Lewis C. Seifert
Brown University

128. (FTV) Historicizing Body Snatching and Body Ownership after Frankenstein Oak
Chair: Jennifer K. Cox
Idaho State University

From The Day After to The 100: Nuclear Weapons on Television and in the Public Sphere
Steven Holmes
University of Hawaii at Manoa

From Monster to Slave: The Abject-Horror of the Contemporary Capitalist Body Transplant Film
Valérie Savard
University of Alberta

Hammer-Time for Frankenstein: Examining the Presence of the Body-Snatcher in the Hammer Studio’s Frankenstein Movie Cycle
Charles Hoge
Metropolitan State University of Denver

129. (VPAA) Don’t Hate the Player Character, Hate the Collectible Card Game Dogwood
Chair: Christopher Schmersahl
Palm Beach State College

Links, Shepards and Adventurers like You: Player-Characters and Immersion in Role-Playing Video Games
Charlotte Reber
Independent Scholar

Going Beyond the Player-Character: Clementine as Protagonist in Tell-Tale Games: The Walking Dead series
Cole Atcheson
Independent Scholar

Magic and Hearthstone: Remediating Collectible Card Games
Kenton Taylor Howard
University of Central Florida

130. (HL/SF) Panel: Frankenstein, Bodily Assemblages, and Disability Maple
Moderator: Derek Newman-Stille
Trent University

Anya Heise-von der Lippe, Universität Tübingen / Freie Universität Berlin
Matthew Masucci, State College of Florida, Venice Campus
Sarah Milner, Trent University
Ashley Morford, University of Toronto

131. (HL) Early 20th-century Masters of Literary Horror: Blackwood, Endore, de la Mare Magnolia
Chair: William J. Hamilton
Neumann University

“A Tremendous Muchness Suddenly Revealed:” Consciousness, Terror, and Devolution in Algernon Blackwood’s “The Willows”
Kay Chronister
University of Arizona

Homo Homini Lupus: Human Nature and the Politics of Realism in Guy Endore’s The Werewolf of Paris
Eric D. Smith
University of Alabama-Huntsville

A Visit to All Hallows
Stan Kranc
University of South Florida

132. (SF/IF) Mary Shelley Captiva A
Chair: Arthur B. Evans
Science Fiction Studies/DePauw University

French Connections for Mary W. Shelley’s The Last Man
Amy J. Ransom
Central Michigan University

Mary Shelley: My Monster/ Myself– In pursuit of the (Last) Woman
Daphne Grace
University of Brighton

133. (SF) Things Cyber Captiva B
Chair: Steven Shaviro
Wayne State University

From Neuromancy to Fiscalmancy: Cyberpunk as Speculative Financial Fictions
Hugh Charles O’Connell
University of Massachusetts Boston

The Iterated Shells of Motoko Kusanagi: Cyborgs and Citation in Ghost in the Shell
Alexander Sherman
Author

134. Author Readings 15 Vista A
Host: Matthew Sanborn Smith

Sarah Pinsker
Caitlin R. Kiernan
James Morrow

135. Creative Panel 6: The Frankenstein Meme Vista B
Moderator: David Sandner

John Kessel
Theodora Goss
Eileen Gunn
Kathleen Ann Goonan

136. (FL) Weirdly Urban Vista C
Chair: Paul Williams
Idaho State University

Modernity Meets Magic in the Urban Fantasy of Ben Aaronovitch
Stefan Ekman
University of Gothenburg

From New Weird to New Humanism: Responses to the Limits of Horror in China Miéville’s Perdido Street Station and Kelly Link’s “The New Boyfriend”
Kelly Budruweit
University of Iowa

Magic and Liminality in Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
Steven Gores
Northern Kentucky University

137. (CYA/FL/FTV) Panel: Teen Werewolves, Witches, and Vampires with Souls! Oh My!: Youth and Monstrosity in Buffy the Vampire Slayer Belle Isle
Moderator: Beth Feagan
Berea College

Justin Cosner, University of Iowa
Rodney Fierce, Sonoma Academy
Patricia L. Grosse, Drexel University

Saturday, March 17, 2018 4:00-5:30 p.m.

138. (VPAA/FTV) Pop Culture and What People Make of It Cove
Chair: Natalie Deam
Stanford University

“Try the Grey Stuff, It’s Delicious”: Food and Fandom at Disney Theme Parks
Daryl Ritchot
University of British Columbia Okanagan and Okanagan College

The Author, the Audience, and the Almighty: Supernatural’s Chuck Shurley as Metatextual Mirror
Eden Lee Lackner
University of Calgary

“As if millions of voices all cried out at once…”: Using the vocabulary of the Star Wars fantasy diegesis to articulate stages of grief in social media mourning of Carrie Fisher
Eve Smith
Liverpool John Moores University

139. (FTV/SF) Annihilation: The (New) Weird on Film Pine
Moderator: Benjamin J. Robertson

Katherine E. Bishop, Miyazaki International College
Jason Embry, Georgia Gwinnett College
Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware
Bethany Doane, Pennsylvania State University
Alison Sperling, Santa Clara University

140. (VPAA) Performing Gender Dogwood
Chair: Kelli Shermeyer
University of Virginia

“It Could Be You:” Joseph the Amazing Technicolor Queer Hero
Catharine Kane
Illinois State University

The(y’)re No Heroes: Qui Nguyen’s Men of Steel and Toxic Masculinity in Video Game and Comic Book Culture
Scout Storey
University of Georgia

141. (SF/IF) AfroFuturism Maple
Chair: Dominick Grace
Brescia University College

Motherless Monsters, Science Astray: The Promethean Kinship of Shelley’s Frankenstein and Okorafor’s Book of Phoenix
Sandra J. Lindow
Independent Scholar

“But all we really know that we have is the flesh”: Body-Knowledge, Mulatto Genomics, and Reproductive Futurities in Octavia Butler’s Xenogenesis
Karina A. Vado
University of Florida

Breaking the Frame: Reimagining Genre via Form in Nnedi Okorafor’s Lagoon
Kylie Korsnack
Vanderbilt University

142. (HL) Contemporary Masters of Literary Horror: King, Malerman, Smith Magnolia
Chair: Sean Moreland
University of Ottawa

“You’ll Float Too”: Stephen King’s It as Modern Frankenstein
James M. Curtis
College of St. Joseph

Imagination, Fear and Narrative Constriction in Josh Malerman’s Bird Box
Van Leavenworth
Umeå University

Human Trespass, Inhuman Space: Monstrous Vegetality in Scott Smith’s The Ruins
Brittany Roberts
University of California, Riverside

143. Author Readings 16 Captiva A
Host: Valya Lupescu

Kelly Robson
A. T. Greenblatt
J. R. Dawson

144. (SF/VPAA) Science Fiction as a Culture Captiva B
Chair: Daphne Grace
University of Brighton

Science Fiction, Science Fiction Studies, and the Evolution of the Digital Humanities
Lisa Swanstrom
University of Utah

FrankenTexts: The “Bermuda Triangle” of Collaborative Literary Writing
Corwin R. Baden
Old Dominion University

Prestige, Pay, and Publicity in the Fields of the Fantastic: The Functions of Science Fiction and Fantasy Prizes and Awards
Jerry Määttä
Uppsala University

145. Author Readings 17 Vista A
Host: Max Gladstone

Ilana C. Myer
Caroline M. Yoachim
Fran Wilde

146. Words and Worlds Prose Vista B
Host: P. Andrew Miller

Derek Newman-Stille
Regina Hansen
Gina Wisker
Doug Ford
John Glover

147. (FL) Labyrinths, Love, and Landscapes Vista C
Chair: Charles Allison
Freelance Writer/Editor

“A Kind of Cold, Monstrous Love”: Motherhood and Resistance in N. K. Jemisin’s The Broken Earth Trilogy
Corinne Matthews
University of Florida

Going In and Moving Back: the Chronotope in the Mythago Cycle
Paul Williams
Idaho State University

Across the Wall: Limitations, Landscapes, and Heroic Identity in Garth Nix’s Old Kingdom Series
Brittani Ivan
Kansas State University

148. (CYA/HL/FL) The Politics of Diversity in YA Fiction Belle Isle
Chair: Jessica Stanley Neterer
John Tyler Community College

“The World is So Much Worse Than I Ever Imagined”: Shame, Surprise, and Awakening to Privilege in The Black Witch
Graeme Wend-Walker
Texas State

Still Our People: The Fantastic Dead in African-American Horror for Young People
Lynette James
Independent Scholar

To Be Young Forever: How The Hunger Games Predicts Our Shortened Lifespan in Trump’s America
Danielle Doherty
University of Tampa

Saturday Evening Events

Wine & Beer Reception Hosted by Marriott Lakeside Orlando Airport Hotel 7:00-8:00pm Grand Ballroom Foyer

IAFA Annual Awards Banquet 8:00-11:00 Grand Ballroom

All Conference Farewell Party (Cash Bar) 11pm -1 am Poolside

http://www.fantastikforschung.de/index.php/en/

One thought on “Thomas Burnett Swann Bibliography Creator

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *